Calendar

2017 DOMESTIC AND INTERNATIONAL ATHLETICS FIXTURES

January

6 – Campaccio-International, Cross Country Permit (Milan, Italy)
14 – Antrim International, Cross Country Permit (Belfast, Northern Ireland)
15 – Cross Internacional de Italica, Cross Country Permit (Seville, Spain)
22 – Cinque Mulini, Cross Country Permit (Milan, Italy)
28 – New Balance Indoor Grand Prix, World Indoor Tour (Boston, USA)

February

1 – International PSD Bank Meeting, World Indoor Tour (Dusseldorf, Germany)
4 – Indoor Meeting, World Indoor Tour (Karlsruhe, Germany)
5 – Almond Blossom, Cross Country Permit (Albufeira, Portugal)
10 – Copernicus Cup, World Indoor Tour (Torun, Poland)
11 – 27km for Freedom road race (Boland)
18 – Muller Indoor Grand Prix, World Indoor Tour (Birmingham, England)
19 – Cape Peninsula Marathon (Cape Town)
26 – Maritzburg City Marathon (Pietermaritzburg)
26 – Tokyo Marathon, World Marathon Majors (Tokyo Japan)
28 – ASA Speed Series I (Durban)

March

3 – Varsity Sports Athletics I (Potchefstroom)
8 – ASA Speed Series II (Bloemfontein)
10-11 – AFS Open Championships (Bloemfontein)
12 – Southern Region Cross Country Championships (TBC)
12 – Circuito Internacional de Marcha, Race Walking Challenge (Ciudad Juarez, Mexico)
15 – ASA Speed Series III (Potchefstroom)
19 – Circuito Internacional de Marcha, Race Walking Challenge (Ciudad Juarez, Mexico)
22 – ASA Speed Series IV (Germiston)
23-25 – SA Primary Schools Championships (Potchefstroom)
26 – World Cross Country Championships (Kampala, Uganda)
29-31 – SA High Schools Championships (Durban)
31 – Varsity Sports Athletics II (Pretoria)

April

1 – SA High Schools Championships (Durban)
1 – Grande Premio Internacional de Rio Maior em Marcha Atletica, Race Walking Challenge (Rio Maior, Portugal)
2-4 – Nedbank National Championships for Physically Disabled (Port Elizabeth)
7-8 – SA Junior and Youth Championships (Cape Town)
9 – Durban City Marathon, incorporating SA Marathon Championships (Durban)
15 – Old Mutual Two Oceans 56km road race (Cape Town)
15 – Race Walking Challenge (Taicang, China)
16 – JG Zuma Marathon (KwaZulu-Natal)
17 – Boston Marathon, World Marathon Majors (Boston, USA)
20-22 – SA Senior Championships (Potchefstroom)
22 – Loskop Marathon 50km road race (Middelburg)
22-23 – IAAF World Relays (Nassau, Bahamas)
22-23 – CAA Zone 5 Youth Championships (TBC)
23 – London Marathon, World Marathon Majors (London, England)
28-29 – SA Student Championships (Port Elizabeth)
28-29 – Multistars – Trofeo Zerneri Acciai, Combined Events Challenge (Florence, Italy)
TBC – SAPS Cross Country Championships (TBC)
TBC – SAPS Track and Field Championships (TBC)

May

5 – Doha Diamond League (Doha, Qatar)
6 – North v South Team Challenge I (Durban)
12-15 – African Junior Championships (Tlemcen, Algeria)
13 – North v South Team Challenge II (Bloemfontein)
13 – Shanghai Diamond League (Shanghai, China)
20 – Inter-provincial cross country meeting (Kimberley)
20 – Jamaica International Invitational, World Challenge (Kingston, Jamaica)
21 – Golden Grand Prix, World Challenge (Kawasaki, Japan)
27 – Prefontaine Classic, Diamond League (Eugene, USA)
27-28 – Hypo-Meeting, Combined Events Challenge (Gotzis, Austria)

June

3 – Grande Premio Brasil de Atletismo, World Challenge (Brazil)
3 – Gran Premio Cantones de La Coruna, Race Walking Challenge (La Coruna, Spain)
4 – Comrades Marathon 87km road race (Durban – Pietermaritzburg)
8 – Golden Gala Pietro Mennea, Diamond League (Rome, Italy)
10 – World Trail Running Championships (Badia Prataglia, Italy)
11 – AA Drink FBK Games, World Challenge (Hengelo, Netherlands)
13 – Paavo Nurmi Games, World Challenge (Turku, Finland)
15 – ExxonMobil Bislett Games, Diamond League (Oslo, Norway)
17-18 – TNT Express Meeting, Combined Events Challenge (Mlada Boleslav, Czech Republic)
18 – Bauhaus-Galan, Diamond League (Stockholm, Sweden)
24 – SA Half-Marathon Championships (Port Elizabeth)
24- Big Five Marathon (Waterberg)
24-25 – Stadtwerke Ratingen Mehrkampf Meeting, Combined Events Challenge (Ratingen, Germany)
28 – Ostrava Golden Spike, World Challenge (Ostrava, Czech Republic)
29-31 – African Youth Championships (Bata, Equatorial Guinea)
TBC – Northern Provinces Inter-provincial Cross Country Championships (Emalahleni)
TBC – Qualifiers and fitness tests for IAAF World Youth Championships (TBC)

July

1-2 – African Youth Championships (Bata, Equatorial Guinea)
1 – Meeting de Paris, Diamond League (Paris, France)
1 – European Combined Events Cup 1st and 2nd League, Combined Events Challenge (Monzon, Spain)
1-2 – European Combined Events Cup Super League, Combined Events Challenge (Tallinn, Estonia)
3-4 – Istvan Gyulai Memorial, Hammer Throw Challenge (Szekesfehervar, Hungary)
4-5 – Pan American Combined Events, Combined Events Challenge (Ottawa, Canada)
6 – Athletissima, Diamond League (Lausanne, Switzerland)
9 – Muller Anniversary Games, Diamond League (London, England)
12-16 – IAAF World Youth Championships (Nairobi, Kenya)
14 – Meeting Madrid, World Challenge (Madrid, Spain)
16 – Meeting International Mohammed VI D’Athletisme de Rabat, Diamond League (Rabat, Morocco)
16-17 – Decastar, Combined Events Challenge (Talence, France)
21 – Herculis, Diamond League (Monaco)
19-23 – Commonwealth Youth Games (Bahamas)
29 – Inter-provincial cross country relay meeting (Kimberley)

August

4-13 – World Senior Championships (London, England)
20 – Muller Grand Prix, Diamond League (Birmingham, England)
20-25 – World Student Games (Taipei City, Taiwan)
24 – Weltklasse, Diamond League (Zurich, Switzerland)
27 – Mandela Day Marathon (Pietermaritzburg)
27 – Istaf Berlin, World Challenge (Berlin, Germany)
29 – IWC Zagreb, World Challenge (Zagreb, Croatia)

September

1 – AG Insurance Memorial van Damme, Diamond League (Brussels, Belgium)
3 – IWC Rieti, World Challenge (Rieti, Italy)
9 – SA Cross Country Championships (Potchefstroom)
17 – Sanlam Cape Town Marathon (Cape Town)
24 – Berlin Marathon, World Marathon Majors (Berlin, Germany)
29-30 – SA Student Cross Country Championships (Kimberley)
29-30 – SA Schools Cross Country Championships (Kimberley)

October

1 – SA Schools Cross Country Championships (Kimberley)
8 – Chicago Marathon, World Marathon Majors (Chicago, USA)
TBC – SA 50km Race Walk Championships (TBC)

November

4 – SA 10km Championships (Mbombela)
5 – New York Marathon, World Marathon Majors (New York, USA)
11 – IAU 50km World Championships (Doha)

December

4 – SA Student Road Running Championships (Bloemfontein)
9 – ASA Summer Series I (Parow)
TBC – ASA Summer Series II & III (TBC)
16 – Heroes Marathon (Mthatha)