IAAF World Champs schedule: SA athletes

 
Updated: August 2, 2017

​Full schedule of SA athletes competing at the IAAF World Championships in London (SA time):

Friday, 4 Aug

Late session:
9.20pm/10.45pm – men’s discus throw, qualifying (Victor Hogan)
9.30pm – men’s long jump, qualifying (Luvo Manyonga, Ruswahl Samaai, Zarck Visser)
10.20pm – men’s 100m, heats (Akani Simbine, Thando Roto)
11.20pm – men’s 10 000m, final (Stephen Mokoka)

Saturday, 5 Aug

Early session:
Noon – men’s shot put, qualifying (Orazio Cremona, Jaco Engelbrecht)
12.45pm – men’s 400m, heats (Wayde van Niekerk, Pieter Conradie)
1.45pm – women’s 100m, heats (Carina Horn)

Late session:
9.05pm – men’s 100m, semifinals (Simbine, Roto)*
9.25pm – men’s discus throw, final (Hogan)*
9.35pm – women’s 1 500m, semifinals (Caster Semenya)
10.05pm – men’s long jump, final (Manyonga, Samaai, Visser)*
10.45pm – men’s 100m, final (Simbine, Roto)*

Sunday, 6 Aug

Early session:
12.55pm – men’s marathon (Desmond Mokgobu, Lusapho April, Sibusiso Nzima)
3.15pm – men’s 110m hurdles, heats (Antonio Alkana)
4pm – women’s marathon (Jenna Challenor, Mapaseka Makhanya)

Late session:
9.10pm – women’s 100m, semifinals (Horn)*
9.40pm – men’s 400m, semifinals (Van Niekerk, Conradie)*
10.10pm – men’s 110m hurdles, semifinals (Alkana)*
10.35pm – men’s shot put, final (Cremona, Engelbrecht)*
11.50pm – women’s 100m, final (Horn)*

Monday, 7 Aug

Late session:
8.30pm – men’s 200m, heats (Van Niekerk, Simbine, Clarence Munyai)
9.30pm – women’s 400m hurdles, heats (Wenda Nel)
11.30pm – men’s 110m hurdles, final (Alkana)*
11.50pm – women’s 1 500m, final (Semenya)*

Tuesday, 8 Aug

Late session:
9.30pm – women’s 200m, heats (Justine Palframan)
10.35pm – women’s 400m, semifinals (Nel)*
11.52pm – men’s 400m, final (Van Niekerk, Conradie)*

Wednesday, 9 Aug

Late session:
10.55pm – men’s 200m, semifinals (Van Niekerk, Simbine, Munyai)*

Thursday, 10 Aug

Late session:
9.05pm/10.35pm – men’s javelin throw, qualifying (Rocco van Rooyen)
9.25pm – women’s 800m heats (Semenya, Gena Lofstrand)
11.05pm – women’s 200m, semifinals (Palframan)*
11.35pm, women’s 400m hurdles, final (Nel)*
11.52pm – men’s 200m, final (Van Niekerk, Simbine, Munyai)*

Friday, 11 Aug

Early session:
No SA athletes participating

Late session:
9.35pm – women’s 800m, semifinals (Semenya, Lofstrand)*
11.50pm – women’s 200m, final (Palframan)*

Saturday, 12 Aug

Early session:
1.20pm – women’s 4x400m relay, heats (Semenya, Palframan, Lofstrand, W Nel, Ariane Nel, Zoe Engler)

Late session:
10.15pm – men’s javelin throw, final (Van Rooyen)*

Sunday, 13 Aug

Early session:
4.20pm – men’s 20km walk (Lebogang Shange)

Late session:
10.10pm – women’s 800m, final (Semenya, Lofstrand)*
10.55pm – women’s 4x400m relay, final (Semenya, Palframan, Lofstrand, W Nel, A Nel, Engler)*

* Will participate if they progress beyond preliminary rounds