African Junior Champs results

 
Updated: July 3, 2017

​Results of finals at the African Junior Championships in Tlemcen, Algeria (29 June – 2 July, 2017):

Men

100m (+2.8): 1 T Monareng (RSA) 10.41, 2 T Matiyenga (ZIM) 10.50, 3 S Dodin (SEY) 10.58, 4 A Malau (BOT) 10.62, 5 M Zekraoui (ALG) 10.62, 6 M Ngari (KEN) 10.70, 7 M Sarr (SEN) 10.72, 8 T Sekgopi (BOT) 10.76
200m (+1.1): 1 C Munyai (RSA) 20.22, 2 K Maguranyanga (ZIM) 21.11, 3 T Matiyenga (ZIM) 21.14, 4 A Malau (BOT) 21.43, 5 M Zekraoui (ALG) 21.48, 6 T Sekgopi (BOT) 21.49, 7 H Kasa (ETH) 21.59, 8 M Ngari (KEN) 21.62
400m: 1 W Bayisa (ETH) 47.65, 2 T Nkape (BOT) 47.83, 3 E Wgeberel (ETH) 48.87, 4 O Phokedi (BOT) 49.49, 5 A el Oufi (MAR) 49.50, 6 A Kebsi (TUN) 49.84, 7 S Bibi (SEY) 49.85
800m: 1 S Lekuta (KEN) 1:48.04, 2 T Urgesa (ETH) 1:48.76, 3 A Tola (ETH) 1:49.15, 4 T Masalela (BOT) 1:50.73, 5 O Cherrad (ALG) 1:51.31, 6 I Jhinaoui (TUN) 1:51.41, 7 E Marong (GAM) 1:51.51, 8 A Ghirmay (ERI) 1:59.86
1 500m: 1 W Gurme (ETH) 3:44.39, 2 K Boaz (KEN) 3:44.78, 3 W Hagos (ETH) 3:45.56, 4 H Akankam (MAR) 3:46.13, 5 D Weldetnsae (ERI) 3:52.91, 6 A Kaddechi (TUN) 3:54.36, 7 A Houssein (DJI) 3:55.35, 8 H Abdillahi (DJI) 3:57.51, 9 N Kiplagat (KEN) 4:01.83, 10 M Abdaljalil (SUD) 4:05.13, 11 M Kabashi (SUD) 4:18.54, 12 E Marong (GAM) 4:18.63
5 000m: 1 S Shirtaga (ETH) 13:51.43, 2 T Guangul (ETH) 13:52.91, 3 N Kipkorir (KEN) 13:54.24, 4 G Negasa (ETH) 14:10.20, 5 K Ghebru (ERI) 14:38.40, 6 M Outalha (MAR) 14:44.28, 7 M Machtoub (MAR) 14:58.18, 8 G Kiwemoititus (UGA) 15:07.88, 9 A Djoudar (ALG) 15:18.27, 10 A Boulainine (ALG) 15:33.45, 11 M Kabashi (SUD) 15:44.56
10 000m: 1 N Kipkorir (KEN) 29:52.15, 2 G Negasa (ETH) 29:52.20, 3 T Kasahun (ETH) 30:13.95, 4 F Aboud (ALG) 31:40.24, 5 K Kebatshawaretse (BOT) 31:43.74, 6 A Sahraoui (ALG) 31:45.67
3 000m steeplechase: 1 T Melese (ETH) 8:31.36, 2 T Ketema (ETH) 8:33.67, 3 N Kiplagat (KEN) 8:42.15, 4 A Benzahra (MAR) 8:43.19, 5 H Ayouni (TUN) 9:39.42, 6 O Bentouti (ALG) 9:54.93
110m hurdles (+2.4): 1 M Tladi (RSA) 13.78, 2 L Mendy (SEN) 13.92, 3 I Husen (ETH) 14.24, 4 P Majuru (ZIM) 14.35, 5 A Rhouma (TUN) 14.38, 6 M Montshiwa (BOT) 14.98, 7 T Warara (ZIM) 15.75
400m hurdles: 1 M Debele (ETH) 53.51, 2 O Hammi (MAR) 54.50, 3 M Montshiwa (BOT) 55.03, 4 B Police (MRI) 55.54, 5 C Mimoune (ALG) 55.97, 6 E Mussacate (MOZ) 56.06, 7 Y Abuh (SUD) 1:02.44
High jump: 1 F Chehab (TUN) 2.00, 2 A Nikobela (BOT) 1.90, 2 D Ojeny (ETH) 1.90, 4 A Tebani (ALG) 1.90
Pole vault: 1 R Boudechiche (ALG) 4.30, 2 Y Oucheni (ALG) 4.00, 3 A Sassi (TUN) 3.20
Long jump: 1 S Zakour (MAR) 7.36, 2 M Khoua (MAR) 7.33, 3 A Pedro (RSA) 7.10, 4 A Bouhila (MAR) 7.05, 5 B Fire (ETH) 7.01, 6 C Mapaya (ZIM) 6.98, 7 A Ochalla (ETH) 6.88, 8 K Sawadogo (BUR) 6.64, 9 Y Abuh (SUD) 6.40, 10 M Monty (SEY) 6.27, 11 M Evenor (SEY) 6.14
Triple jump: 1 C Mapaya (ZIM) 16.30, 2 A Ochalla (ETH) 15.65, 3 S Zakour (MAR) 15.13, 4 A Gentil (MRI) 15.00, 5 T Berger (MRI) 14.98, 6 B Fire (ETH) 14.66, 7 K Sawadogo (BUR) 14.59, 8 N Adem (TUN) 14.29, 9 M Kilindo (SEY) 14.15
Shot put: 1 K Blignaut (RSA) 20.08, 2 P Duvenage (RSA) 18.31, 3 Z Lencha (ETH) 17.02, 4 M Chachi (MAR) 16.94, 5 A Sassi (TUN) 15.09, 6 A Abassi (ALG) 14.05, 7 N Schmolke (ZIM) 10.48
Discus throw: 1 P Duvenage (RSA) 59.46, 2 W Visser (RSA) 58.70, 3 M Chachi (MAR) 50.61, 4 A Sassi (TUN) 48.57, 5 A Abassi (ALG) 47.04, 6 O Khennoussi (ALG) 40.62, 7 R Chikwaira (ZIM) 31.76
Hammer throw: 1 C Haasbroek (RSA) 68.91, 2 S Aboudi (ALG) 59.65, 3 O Araba (MAR) 56.53
Javelin throw: 1 W Dames (RSA) 72.75, 2 H van Vuuren (RSA) 72.74, 3 K Berketa (ETH) 68.49, 4 Y Khalfaoui (TUN) 57.45, 5 J Mutenje (ZIM) 53.56, 6 Z Kobbi (ALG) 52.37, 7 N Schmolke (ZIM) 46.18
Decathlon: 1 T Rahmani (TUN) 5 770, 2 W Seksaf (ALG) 5 709, 3 H Mekerri (ALG) 5 129
4x100m relay: 1 Zimbabwe 40.64, 2 Gambia 41.07, 3 Algeria 41.34, 4 Botswana 42.15
4x400m relay: 1 Ethiopia 3:11.89, 2 Botswana 3:16.64, 3 Morocco 3:18.08, 4 Gambia 3:18.14, 5 Algeria 3:20.04, 6 Senegal 3:22.34
10 000m walk: 1 Y Wale (ETH) 44:43.47, 2 B Gatri (TUN) 44:43.47, 3 S Touche (ALG) 45:37.41, 4 B Djafri (ALG) 46:13.26, 5 A Zaroual (MAR) 46:29.63, 6 O Chibani (ALG) 48:40.08, B Cheko (ETH) DQ

Women

100m (+0.9): 1 M Cabri (ZIM) 12.08, 2 S Moutia (MRI) 12.44, 3 A Hundessa (ETH) 12.45, 4 M Benselka (ALG) 12.64, 5 N Ismail (SUD) 12.81, 6 M Watama (ZIM) 12.90
200m (+0.5): 1 O Buwaro (GAM) 24.60, 2 T Gemechu (ETH) 24.71, 3 M Cabri (ZIM) 24.71, 4 H Kujabi (GAM) 25.11, 5 S Moutia (MRI) 25.19, 6 F Sanneh (GAM) 25.51, 7 N Ismail (SUD) 25.99, 8 S Abdelkarim (SUD) 26.16
400m: 1 F Enbelew (ETH) 54.43, 2 M Abebe (ETH) 55.45, 3 N Kafudzaruma (ZIM) 56.88, 4 N Mane (SEN) 1:01.58
800m: 1 T Tebo (ETH) 2:05.85, 2 J Chelangat (KEN) 2:06.48, 3 K Benkacem (MAR) 2:08.26, 4 F Laribi (ALG) 2:08.71, 5 D Dufera (ETH) 2:11.10, 6 S Houaouti (ALG) 2:14.56, 7 A Dahmani (ALG) 2:15.76
1 500m: 1 J Cherotich (KEN) 4:30.57, 2 F Taye (ETH) 4:30.76, 3 A Teshale (ETH) 4:31.59, 4 I el Bouhali (MAR) 4:39.70, 5 S Mebrahtu (ERI) 4:41.39, 6 B Nishimwe (RWA) 4:42.58, 7 H Hamdi (TUN) 4:44.88, 8 S Houaouti (ALG) 4:46.73, 9 K Habache (ALG) 4:46.87, 10 A Kasahun (ERI) 4:52.11, 11 S Tinde (BUR) 5:05.30
3 000m: 1 J Cherotich (KEN) 9:27.11, 2 S Chebet (KEN) 9:27.59, 3 M Kahsay (ETH) 9:28.10, 4 B Begna (ETH) 9:34.18, 5 F Cherono (KEN) 9:38.16
5 000m: 1 M Hayile (ETH) 15:37.13, 2 S Chebet (KEN) 15:41.64, 3 K Debeb (ETH) 15:49.63, 4 M Kahsay (ETH) 16:19.36, 5 J Uwambajimana (RWA) 17:23.38
3 000m steeplechase: 1 M Demewoz (ETH) 10:11.80, 2 M Cutema (ETH) 10:12.83
100m hurdles: 1 T Bieldt (RSA) 13.82, 2 A Araibia (ALG) 13.98, 3 G Kama (ETH) 15.03
400m hurdles: 1 S el Hachimi (MAR) 1:00.62, 2 D Feto (ETH) 1:01.18, 3 C Ouanis (ALG) 1:03.16, 4 F Koala (BUR) 1:04.03, 5 R Kavanda (ZIM) 1:04.85, 6 Y Motsi (ZIM) 1:18.37
High jump: 1 Y Robson (RSA) 1.74, 2 F Elalaoui (MAR) 1.68, 3 K Ameur (ALG) 1.65, 4 O Yesli (ALG) 1.60, 5 N Chetty (SEY) 1.55
Pole vault: 1 M Mezioud (ALG) 2.80, 2 H Kasmi (ALG) 2.60
Long jump: 1 A Araibia (ALG) 6.02, 2 Z Ajalal (MAR) 5.68, 3 F Zougrana (BUR) 5.41, 4 F Badji (SEN) 5.40, 5 H Kouri (ALG) 5.40, 6 A Ochan (ETH) 5.29, 7 S Ghannay (TUN) 5.12, 8 M Look (MAR) 5.11
Triple jump: 1 F Zougrana (BUR) 12.55, 2 A Ochan (ETH) 11.94, 3 F Badji (SEN) 11.91, 4 M Look (MAR) 11.82
Shot put: 1 J Steinmann (RSA) 13.15, 2 Y Stander (RSA) 12.72, 3 O Yesli (ALG) 11.68, 4 M Ayadi (ALG) 10.70
Discus throw: 1 Y Stander (RSA) 49.13, 2 K Hammoumraoui (ALG) 38.17, 3 N Dehamnia (ALG) 35.05, 4 J Steinmann (RSA) 34.93
Hammer throw: 1 S Addi (MAR) 56.29, 2 E Salem (LBA) 49.09, 3 J Claire (MRI) 45.55, 4 A Diff (TUN) 43.94
Heptathlon: 1 J Kruger (RSA) 4 850, 2 A Benhadi (ALG) 4 552, 3 S Ghannay (TUN) 3 718, 4 F Zougrana (BUR) 3 672
4x100m relay: 1 Algeria 48.44, 2 Zimbabwe 51.19
4x400m relay: 1 Ethiopia 3:48.19, 2 Algeria 4:03.09
10 000m walk: 1 A Nigatu (ETH) 52:14.73, 2 Y Mituku (ETH) 52:15.14, 3 S Azzi (ALG) 53:49.98, 4 S Azzi (ALG) 54:13.12, 5 M Zoubiri (ALG) 59:06.79, 6 S Bouaoud (MAR) 1:03:18.08