JG Zuma Marathon results

 
Updated: May 1, 2017

​Results of the JG Zuma Marathon in Albert Falls, KwaZulu-Natal, on Sunday (30 April, 2017):

42km

Men

Open: 1 Raphael Segodi 2:27:40, 2 Melly Kennedy 2:27:54, 3 Phakoane Rakoto 2:29:12, 4 Lenanya Reakeboha 2:29:25, 5 Edwin Chimombo 2:29:49, 6 Sootho Rethabile 2:30:01, 7 Ramolefi Motsieloa 2:30:01, 8 Rebone Sello 2:30:33, 9 Mopenyane Lebelo 2:30:38, 10 Thabang Masopha 2:30:46
Veterans: 1 Peter Bamoloto 2:40:22, 2 Justice Nkosi 2:44:40, 3 Mpelesa Ntlotsoeu 2:48:59
Masters: 1 Phakama Shezi 3:05:24, 2 Herbert Mazongolo 3:05:47, 3 Wilson Nyandeni 3:48:59
Grandmasters: 1 Msebenziwenkosi Mhlongo 4:00:36, 2 Michael Langa 4:10:05, 3 Samson Dladla 4:41:09

Women

Open: 1 Mamorallo Tjoka 2:52:47, 2 Nthabeleng Letsele 2:52:53, 3 Elizabeth Arsedo 2:53:57, 4 Letsie Makampong 3:06:04, 5 Lizih Chikore 3:12:03, 6 Nandi Zaloumis 3:21:10, 7 Jane Mudau 3:26:25, 8 Florence Chepkurui 3:26:43, 9 Samekelisiwe Khumalo 3:26:53, 10 Takalani Ndandani 3:27:01
Veterans: 1 Aloysia Khantsi 3:40:36, 2 Thembinkosi Zama 3:49:17, 3 Samukelisiwe Mncube 3:53:59
Masters: 1 Jane Mudau 3:26:25, 2 Mbatama Mooklo 3:30:11, 3 Xolisile Mwelase 4:09:49
Grandmasters: 1 Pat Fisher 4:50:31, 2 Denise Johansen 5:32:40

21km

Men

Open: 1 David Manja 1:05:44, 2 Mothimokholo Hatasi 1:05:55, 3 Tebello Ramakongoana 1:06:08, 4 Kabelo Lesia 1:06:55, 5 Lebenya Nkoka 1:08:16
Veterans: 1 Bongani Lepheana 1:18:41, 2 Thuthukani Ntuli 1:21:19, 3 Silwayiphi Mathonsi 1:23:37
Masters: 1 Sipho Mbokazi 1:31:57, 2 Wilson Maphalala 1:36:31, 3 Maxwell Mngwengwe 1:40:53
Grandmasters: 1 Nicholas Dlamini 1:36:45, 2 Lindelani Ndlovu 1:40:39, 3 Franz Wetzl 2:38:50

Women

Open: 1 Maria Shai 1:19:26, 2 Bertha Chikanga 1:21:19, 3 Neheng Khatala 1:21:26, 4 Jenet Dlamini 1:21:39, 5 Linet Chaka 1:24:23
Veterans: 1 Thembisile Mwelase 1:51:58, 2 Thobekile Zama 2:11:01, 3 Fikelephi Sithole 2:20:56
Masters: 1 Ntombikhona Dlamini 2:48:28, 2 Mpume Dladla 3:23:01

10km

Men

Open: 1 Silindile Gubese 32:54, 2 Sipho Mbanjwa 32:55, 3 Ayanda Mncube 33:09, 4 Bonginkosi Zwane 33:20, 5 Mholi Jali 33:25
Veterans: 1 Bonginkosi Hagoa 37:16, 2 Tsepo Lekoa 41:14, 3 Suruwani Chipara 44:54
Masters: 1 Inillie Majombosi 42:58, 2 Mandla Mnisi 44:16, 3 Siyabonga Jali 51:24
Grandmasters: 1 Bongani Ndlovu 49:29, 2 Hannes Krause 1:06:24

Women

Open: 1 Nwabisa Mjoli 41:21, 2 Blandina Makatisi 41:38, 3 Litebogo Makwatseane 41:49, 4 Puseletso Dladla 43:02, 5 Nontokozo Mkhize 43:21
Veterans: 1 Tholakele Ngcobo 52:56, 2 Mary Anne Taylor 1:03:15, 3 Busisiwe Nzaca 1:12:08
Masters: 1 Dolly Bhengu 1:06:06, 2 Precious Mweli 1:23:15, 3 Busisiwe Zuma 1:25:23
Grandmasters: 1 Ntombizodwa Mthembu 1:16:35, 2 Krishnie Balaram 1:22:43

* Results courtesy of www.finishtime.co.za