Two Oceans road race results

 
Updated: April 15, 2017

​Results of the Old Mutual Two Oceans road race in Cape Town on Saturday, 15 April, 2017 (RSA unless otherwise stated):

56km

Men

Open: 1 Lungile Gongqa 3:09:43, 2 Warinyane Lebopo (LES) 3:10:21, 3 Teboho Sello (LES) 3:11:48, 4 Collen Makaza (ZIM) 3:12:17, 5 Melly Kennedy (KEN) 3:13:36, 6 Dinke Kebede (ETH) 3:14:19, 7 Bongmusa Mthembu 3:14:44, 8 Stephen Muzhingi (ZIM) 3:15:47, 9 Siphiwe Ndlela 3:17:06, 10 Moeketsi Mosuhli (LES) 3:17:36
Veterans: 1 Stephen Muzhingi (ZIM) 3:15:47, 2 Mike Fokoroni (ZIM) 3:17:46, 3 Thuso Mosiea 3:20:28
Masters: 1 Reginald Ngobese 3:34:36, 2 Patrick Chipoyi (ZIM) 3:47:05, 3 Matthew Lynas (GBR) 3:51:44
Grandmasters: 1 Gideon Radebe 4:19:31, 2 Kosie Botha 4:22:47, 3 Aubrey Roberts 4:40:18
Great grandmasters: 1 Marosi Mosehla 5:17:13, 2 Brian Key (GBR) 5:29:52, 3 John Mngadi 5:55:58

Women

Open: 1 Maryna Damantsevich (BLR) 3:37:13, 2 Jenna Challenor 3:47:32, 3 Tanith Maxwell 3:55:42, 4 Mary Khourie 4:01:08, 5 Ntombesintu Mfunzi 4:01:26, 6 Ulrica Stander 4:02:45, 7 Janie Grundling 4:03:51, 8 Tabitha Tsatsa (ZIM) 4:04:08, 9 Stephanie Smith 4:04:16, 10 Sarah Bard (USA) 4:05:16
Veterans: 1 Tanith Maxwell 3:55:42, 2 Ulrica Stander 4:02:45, 3 Tabitha Tsatsa (ZIM) 4:04:08
Masters: 1 Allison Blackmore (GBR) 4:20:08, 2 Christine Claasen 4:37:50, 3 Annatjie Botes 4:38:49
Grandmasters: 1 Nancy Will 4:55:40, 2 Jeannine Liebrand (NED) 4:59:28, 3 Hanlie van der Westhuizen 5:29:36

21km

Men

Open: 1 Namakoe Nkhasi (LES) 1:03:15, 2 Khoarahlane Seutlaoli (LES) 1:03:45, 3 David Manja 1:04:19, 4 Lucky Mohale 1:04:36, 5 Thabang Mosiako 1:04:38, 6 Melikhaya Frans 1:05:07, 7 Gladwin Mzazi 1:05:22, 8 Marianio Eesou 1:05:35, 9 Silindile Gubese 1:05:59, 10 Phillimon Mathipa 1:06:24
Veterans: 1 Tsungai Mwanengeni (ZIM) 1:14:19, 2 Mathias Kanisiu 1:20:12, 3 Madoda Feni 1:21:27
Masters: 1 Makaya Masumpa 1:17:44, 2 Garrett Robson 1:21:50, 3 Desmond Zibi 1:22:50
Grandmasters: 1 Muhammad Kriel 1:28:17, 2 Robert Lindsay 1:32:49, 3 Piet Smit 1:34:40
Great grandmasters: 1 Johannes Herbst 1:56:48, 2 Nic Brummer 1:59:19, 3 Jeff Smith 2:00:11
Juniors: 1 Godwin Heyns 1:18:45, 2 Alex Colegrave 1:24:14, 3 Calvin Hammond 1:24:40

Women

Open: 1 Irvette van Zyl 1:13:53, 2 Nolene Conrad 1:14:27, 3 Louisa Leballo 1:15:00, 4 Cornelia Joubert 1:15:23, 5 Lebogang Phalula 1:16:18, 6 Lavinia Haitope (NAM) 1:16:26, 7 Mapaseka Makhanya 1:17:17, 8 Rutendo Nyahora (ZIM) 1:18:11, 9 Christine Kalmer 1:18:46, 10 Rhudo Monderwa (ZIM) 1:19:53
Veterans: 1 Bulelwa Simae 1:24:17, 2 Janene Carey 1:28:53, 3 Helen Ibbotson (GBR) 1:31:17
Masters: 1 Judy Bird 1:28:22, 2 Elmarie Coetzee 1:34:44, 3 Georgina Andraos 1:37:18
Grandmasters: 1 Margie Saunders 1:41:19, 2 Charmaine Cupido 1:54:24, 3 Louisa van der Westhuizen 1:57:27
Great grandmasters: 1 Veronica van Niekerk 1:59:23, 2 Margaret Plantema 2:03:03, 3 Diana Thomson 2:09:15
Juniors: 1 Kirsten Roodman 1:42:25, 2 Linda Detering (GER) 1:45:08, 3 Gabriella Barker 1:49:40

* Results courtesy of www.twooceansmarathon.org.za