SA Marathon Champs results

 
Updated: April 12, 2017

​Results of the Durban City Marathon, incorporating the SA Marathon Championships, at Kings Park Athletics Stadium on Sunday (9 April, 2017):

42km

Men

Open*: 1 Anele Dlamini 2:22:23, 2 Duane Fortuin 2:23:00, 3 Sikhumbuzo Seme 2:28:22, 4 Africa Mailola 2:29:58, 5 Sam Bolo 2:30:25, 6 Ruben Setumu 2:31:30, 7 Syvion Madikane 2:33:15, 8 Ephram Xaba 2:33:30, 9 Pelly Lamola 2:34:26, 10 Nthuthuko Maseko 2:35:15
Veterans: 1 Ruben Setumu 2:31:30, 2 Ephram Xaba 2:33:30, 3 Judas Ntuli 2:37:04
Masters: 1 Joseph Ndlovu 2:47:53, 2 Stuart McColl 2:48:09, 3 Herbert Mazongolo 2:50:17
Grandmasters: 1 Mochamat Kriel 3:26:00, 2 Donald Charles 3:40:14, 3 Michael Langa 3:47:11

Women

Open: 1 Danette Smith 2:54:59, 2 Eunice Nhlapho 2:58:35, 3 Leilani Scheffer 3:01:12, 4 Fikile Mbuthuma 3:01:44, 5 Lesley Austine 3:08:09, 6 Natasha Collier 3:09:40, 7 Rebecca Mokgoshinyane 3:10:30, 8 Maria Vilakazi 3:10:56, 9 Lisa Collett 3:11:08, 10 Linah Mhlongo 3:14:22
Veterans: 1 Lesley Austin 3:08:09, 2 Natasha Collier 3:09:40, 3 Maria Vilakazi 3:10:56
Masters: 1 Jane Mudau 3:18:52, 2 Zandile Ntolo 3:29:21, 3 Marie Louw 3:36:27
Grandmasters: 1 Nancy Will 3:26:00, 2 Denise Johansen 4:17:35, 3 Maralyn Hattingh 4:31:37

21km

Men

Open: 1 Thabo Molefe 1:10:27, 2 Mziwenkosi Msasa 1:13:12, 3 Mosola Mokane 1:13:29, 4 Lindani Notshongolo 1:13:59, 5 Xolani Nzama 1:14:53
Veterans: 1 Zwelihle Ndawonde 1:18:18, 2 Moris Mbanjwa 1:19:21, 3 Pieter Labuschagne 1:20:23
Masters: 1 Nkululeko Dhlomo 1:19:51, 2 Warren Chislett 1:33:35, 3 Clifford Robbertze 1:34:25
Grandmasters: 1 Rachi Rajagopaul 1:34:20, 2 Sifiso Mfayela 1:34:32, 3 Roz Fraser 1:41:36
Juniors: 1 Sinalo Ndala 1:21:06, 2 Siyabonga Mthiya 1:25:01, 3 Kamehlo Koteli 1:52:16

Women

Open: 1 Nwabisa Mjoli 1:24:13, 2 Puseletso Dladla 1:24:41, 3 Mara Briscoe 1:25:07, 4 Samukelisiwe Mncube 1:25:45, 5 Kirsty Jonker 1:25:52
Veterans: 1 Shani Silver 1:29:17, 2 Michelle de Montille 1:29:28, 3 Zanele Mpofu 1:34:20
Masters: 1 Julie Soicher 1:36:30, 2 Janine Goes 1:48:45, 3 Salla Juglal 2:03:42
Grandmasters: 1 Roz Fraser 1:41:36, 2 Pam van Rooyen 1:55:04, 3 Gill Tregenna 2:20:30
Juniors: 1 Noxolo Zuma 2:00:42, 2 Natalie dos Santos 2:27:48, 3 Naseerah Osman 2:47:09
Walkers: 1 Elsie du Buisson 2:45:12

10km

Men

Open: 1 Mholi Jali 30:15, 2 Nkosikhona Mhlakwana 30:39, 3 Ndumiso Sokhela 31:12, 4 Thabani Ngcobo 32:18, 5 Aphelele Phungula 32:47
Veterans: 1 Mduduzi Ndimande 33:47, 2 Allen Mhlanganyelwa 37:21, 3 Sibusiso Thabethe 41:51
Masters: 1 Khulekani Khumalo 45:37, 2 Karl Engelbrecht 49:45, 3 Thembinkosi Majola 51:52
Grandmasters: 1 Malcolm Millar 57:07, 2 Leonard Nsuntsha 58:43, 3 Logan Moodley 1:04:19
Juniors: 1 Aphelele Phungula 32:47, 2 Halalisani Mdletshe 33:27, 3 Simile Nxumalo 33:51
Walkers: 1 Oxley Africa 1:00:05, 2 Thembalihle Zondi 1:04:23, 3 Nick Barrie-Smith 1:07:36

Women

Open: 1 Sisindisiwe Ngcobo 36:31, 2 Natasha Lowes 38:10, 3 Bathobile Mkhize 38:12, 4 Nontokozo Mkhize 38:18, 5 Nokuthula Ntshangase 39:17
Veterans: 1 Alison Wakelin 47:46, 2 Bosch Lindsay 51:47, 3 Liesel Phillips 53:55
Masters: 1 Gail Babich 46:08, 2 Roshini Natasen 48:46, 3 Karen Bargate 51:52
Grandmasters: 1 Sheree Kirsten 56:49, 2 Patricia Emmett 1:01:50, 3 Ntombizodwa Mthembu 1:06:37
Juniors: 1 Simangaliso Madlala 41:56, 2 Silindile Mjwara 42:06, 3 Neliswa Biyela 42:18
Walkers: 1 Zelda Schultz 58:12, 2 Slindile Biyela 1:08:21, 3 Irene Bohmer 1:10:19

* Men’s 42km winner Raphael Segodi disqualified for licence rule infringement
** Results courtesy of www.finishtime.co.za