Varsity Athletics, Potchefstroom results

 
Updated: March 4, 2017

Results of the first leg of the Varsity Athletics series in Potchefstroom on Friday (3 March, 2017):

Men

100m, heat 1 (+0.3): 1 Yusuf Ismael (UWC) 10.71, 2 Andre September (UWC) 10.79, 3 Tshepiso Kabi (VUT) 10.80, 4 Kurt Cameron (UWC) 11.10, 5 Thato Leeto (VUT) 11.67
100m, heat 2 (+0.1): 1 Kagiso Ramagole (VUT) 10.84, 2 Katlego Magwai (UL) 10.86, 3 Sherman Parrish (UWC) 10.87, 4 Thabo Maganyele (TUT) 11.03, 5 Mpumelelo Mhlongo (UCT) 11.63, 6 Zack Pryde (UCT) 12.29
100m, heat 3 (+0.1): 1 Keenan Michau (Tuks) 10.59, 2 Christiaan de Wet (Maties) 10.64, 3 Wynand du Toit (Maties) 10.76, 4 Dale Williams (Madibaz) 10.79, 5 Aidan Tuohy (Madibaz) 10.80, 6 Joshua Owusu-Sekyere (Kovsies) 11.15, 7 Isreal Tlhapolosa (VUT) 11.16
100m, heat 4**: 1 Thando Roto (Tuks) 10.18, 2 Wally Ungerer (Tuks) 10.64, 3 Cheswill Johnson (UJ) 10.69, 4 Obakeng Maoka (UJ) 10.71, 5 Gideon Trotter (Kovsies) 10.82, 5 Jovan van Vuuren (Kovsies) 10.82, 7 Peter Makgatho (UJ) 10.83, 8 Lehlogonolo Sepotokele (TUT) 11.20
200m, heat 1**: 1 Cheswill Johnson (UJ) 21.32, 2 Yusuf Ismael (UWC) 21.47, 3 Tshepiso Kabi (VUT) 21.73, 4 Anele Nzwanzwa (TUT) 21.85, 5 Katlego Magwai (UL) 21.96, 6 Isreal Tlhapolosa (VUT) 22.38, 7 Teboho Macholo (CUT) 27.98
200m, heat 2**: 1 Wynand du Toit (Maties) 21.50, 2 Oscar Mavundla (TUT) 21.62, 3 Kagiso Ramagole (VUT) 22.33, 4 Ivan Prinsloo (UJ) 22.39, 4 Ruan Willemse (Kovsies) 22.39, 6 Logan Holmes (Madibaz) 22.82, 7 Sibusiso Madlabane (VUT) 24.74
200m, heat 3**: 1 Gift Leotlela (Tuks) 20.50, 2 Hendrik Maartens (Kovsies) 20.78, 3 Wally Ungerer (Tuks) 21.38, 4 Chederick van Wyk (NWU-Pukke) 21.61, 5 Gideon Trotter (Kovsies) 21.63, 6 Rodwell Ndlovu (UWC) 21.75
400m, heat 1: 1 Gardeo Isaacs (Maties) 49.10, 2 Jan Nieuwoudt (Maties) 49.40, 3 Remani Felix (Madibaz) 50.09, 4 Jonathan Crowther (UCT) 50.14, 5 David de Villiers (Madibaz) 51.63, 6 Dumisane Choshi (UL) 52.57, 7 Marcel Josephs (Madibaz) 52.88, 8 Christopher Doush (CUT) 56.51
400m, heat 2: 1 Oscar Mavundla (TUT) 47.64, 2 Lehlogonolo Sepotokele (TUT) 48.92, 3 Nicholas Loxton (UCT) 50.47, 4 Thato Leeto (VUT) 54.19, 5 Sibusiso Madlabane (VUT) 56.48, 6 Neo Radile (CUT) 59.54, 7 Lerato Pitso (VUT) 1:01.52
400m, heat 3: 1 Pieter Conradie (NWU-Pukke) 46.13, 2 Tebogo Selebi (UJ) 47.49, 3 Anele Nzwanzwa (TUT) 47.92, 4 Stephan Bruwer (NWU-Pukke) 47.94, 5 Petr Havenga (Kovsies) 48.59, 6 Nikolas Marich (UJ) 48.79, 7 Darren Stevens (UWC) 49.14, 8 Johan Wessels (CUT) 51.88
800m, heat 1: 1 Thapelo Madiba (UJ) 1:51.88, 2 Karabo Mthaiwana (TUT) 1:55.15, 3 Juan Jones (UWC) 1:57.92, 4 Ngcebo Phungula (TUT) 1:58.44, 5 Jannie Gouws (CUT) 2:01.16, 6 Devin Vincent (UCT) 2:04.25, 7 Donald Nel (Madibaz) 2:05.54, 8 Thato Mamosadi (UL) 2:08.37, 9 Mpumelelo Mdi (CUT) 2:13.22
800m, heat 2: 1 Henco Uys (NWU-Pukke) 1:49.88 (unofficial), 2 Rynardt van Rensburg (Kovsies), 3 George Kusche (Tuks) – full results unavailable
1 500m: 1 Rantso Mokopane (NWU-Pukke) 3:46.38, 2 Ruan Meintjies (Kovsies) 3:52.41, 3 Jeromy Andreas (UJ) 3:52.67, 4 Dais Malebana (Tuks) 3:54.01, 5 Thabang Matiwane (UJ) 3:55.32, 6 Llewellyn Groeneveld (Maties) 3:58.65, 7 Puseletso Mofokeng (VUT) 4:01.87
5 000m: 1 Anthony Timoteus (UWC) 14:38.91, 2 Milton Kekana (TUT) 14:46.00, 3 Puseletso Mofokeng (VUT) 14:47.10, 4 Rowhaldo Ratz (UWC) 15:02.06, 5 Petrus Malherbe (Maties) 15:10.77, 6 Tankiso Radebe (VUT) 15:14.86, 7 Sive Ngcebo (TUT) 31:51.45
110m hurdles**: 1 Andre September (UWC) 14.37, 2 Theodor Young (NWU-Pukke) 14.46, 3 Thabo Maganyele (TUT) 14.46, 4 Alwyn Bothma (NWU-Pukke) 14.54, 5 Fredriech Pretorius (Tuks) 14.55, 6 Tiaan Kleynhans (NWU-Pukke) 14.62, 7 Elishama Eksteen (CUT) 15.20, 8 George Weilbach (Maties) 15.43
400m hurdles: 1 Kefilwe Mogawane (TUT) 51.04, 2 Constant Pretorius (Tuks) 51.25, 3 Elishama Eksteen (CUT) 53.21, 4 Schalk Burger (N/A) 53.27, 5 Tshepo Lefete (UJ) 55.31, 6 Nico Bakkes (Madibaz) 55.89, 7 Johan le Roux (Kovsies) 56.64
High jump: 1 Garth Ellis (Madibaz) 2.05, 2 Marcel Maree (Maties) 1.95, 3 Blaze Thompson (Madibaz) 1.95, 4 Craig Canham (Madibaz) 1.80
Long jump: 1 Jovan van Vuuren (Kovsies) 7.73, 2 Koketso Mogapi (NWU-Pukke) 7.63, 3 Peter Makgatho (UJ) 7.40, 4 Divan Manuel (Madibaz) 7.31, 5 Jesse Perez (UJ) 7.23, 6 Nkgopoleng Makhlakoan (TUT) 7.18, 7 Fredriech Pretorius (Tuks) 7.17, 8 Jason Farao (UJ) 7.05, 9 Itumeleng Dikoko (VUT) 6.96, 10 Kyle Green (UWC) 6.87, 11 Lesedi Mokobe (TUT) 6.60, 12 Zinedine Meiring (UWC) 6.57, 13 Zack Pryde (UCT) 6.12, 14 Neo Radile (CUT) 4.78
Triple jump: 1 Itumeleng Dikoko (VUT) 15.09, 2 Sefako Mokhosoa (Kovsies) 15.00, 3 Cheslin Kortje (Maties) 14.49, 4 Elijah Akudugu (UCT) 14.48
Shot put: 1 Jason van Rooyen (UJ) 17.56, 2 Ruan Combrink (Tuks) 17.24, 3 Zane Weir (UCT) 15.96, 4 Gift Mankga (UL) 11.92, 5 Joshua Kulp (UWC) 11.90, 6 Tshepiso Moreroa (UL) 8.49
Discus throw: 1 Patrick Duvenhage (Tuks) 53.22, 2 Jason van Rooyen (UJ) 52.09, 3 Werner Visser (UJ) 48.89, 4 Conrad Burger (Maties) 45.30, 5 Gift Mankga (UL) 31.06, 6 Tshepiso Moreroa (UL) 11.01
Javelin throw: 1 Ahmed Magour (Qatar) 80.00, 2 Johann Grobler (NWU-Pukke) 75.40, 3 Leon Laubser (NWU-Pukke) 73.38, 4 Erich Wiese (NWU-Pukke) 71.58, 5 Johin Janse van Rensburg (Kovsies) 62.60, 6 Dante de Wet (Maties) 62.51, 7 Andre Adendorff (UWC) 57.52, 8 Jean Thompson (Madibaz) 50.35
4x100m relay: 1 Tuks 40.17, 2 UJ 40.36, 3 NWU-Pukke 41.22, 4 Kovsies 41.26, 5 UWC 41.40, 6 TUT 41.89, 7 Maties 42.39
4x100m relay, schools: 1 Potchefstroom Gimnasium 42.18, 2 Wesvalia 43.86, 3 DR Malan 44.23, 4 Volkskool Potchefstroom 45.19, 5 Potchefstroom Boys High 45.21
4x100m relay, hostels: 1 Veritas 42.00, 2 Caput 43.87, 3 Die Wilgers 43.89, 4 Patria 45.05, 5 Excelsior 45.40, 6 Heimat 47.72

Women

100m, heat 1**: 1 Shannon Arendse (Maties) 12.38, 2 Lerato Kgopane (TUT) 13.15, 3 Autumn Abrahams (UCT) 13.66, 4 Tlangelani Chauke (UCT) 13.97, 5 Sharon Bokada (UL) 14.65, 6 Bonolo Mangena (TUT) 14.93
100m, heat 2**: 1 Tsoane Sebele (UJ) 11.78, 2 Elme Smith (Kovsies) 12.20, 2 Chelsea Samuels (UWC) 12.20, 4 Janke van Wyk (Maties) 12.33, 5 Zanri Strydom (Madibaz) 12.36, 6 Marja-Lise Nel (Kovsies) 12.69, 7 Keasha Wentzel (UWC) 13.02
100m, heat 3**: 1 Tebogo Mamatu (Tuks) 11.71, 2 Lente Pieterse (NWU-Pukke) 12.08, 3 Samantha Pretorius (Maties) 12.10, 4 Meghan Phillips (Tuks) 12.11, 5 Jean-Marie Vermeulen (Tuks) 12.48
200m, heat 1**: 1 Chante van Tonder (UJ) 24.82, 2 Elme Smith (Kovsies) 24.89, 3 Shannon Arendse (Maties) 24.94, 4 Monet van Heerden (Kovsies) 25.61, 5 Lerato Kgopane (TUT) 27.22, 6 Zenobia van Heerden (UCT) 28.40, 7 Sharon Bokada (UL) 30.08, 8 Sophy Malete (CUT) 30.95
200m, heat 2**: 1 Justine Palframan (Maties) 23.87, 2 Ariane Nel (NWU-Pukke) 24.00, 3 Tamzin Thomas (UWC) 24.10, 4 Simone du Plooy (Tuks) 24.90, 5 Anel van Wyk (NWU-Pukke) 24.91, 6 Robyn Haupt (UWC) 24.94, 7 Taylon Bieldt (Tuks) 25.16, 8 Louisa Stamrood (UJ) 25.81
400m, heat 1: 1 Armoure le Roux (UJ) 57.12, 2 Lizhare Botha (Madibaz) 57.73, 3 Danette Marais (Tuks) 57.80, 4 Marikie Bruwer (Maties) 58.62, 5 Eugenie van Emmenis (Kovsies) 59.71
400m, heat 2: 1 Danel Holton (NWU-Pukke) 55.46, 2 Sune Alberts (NWU-Pukke) 57.37, 3 Celia Stamrood (UJ) 57.54, 4 Miche le Grange (UWC) 58.64, 5 Inari Basson (Maties) 59.33
800m: 1 Tsepang Sello (Kovsies) 2:12.01, 2 Danel du Plessis (NWU-Pukke) 2:12.40, 3 Michelle Redelinghuys (Tuks) 2:15.38, 4 Shannon Scholtz (Madibaz) 2:16.68, 5 Christelle Kotze (TUT) 2:29.49, 6 Malethabo Seema (TUT) 2:33.52
1 500m: 1 Sherilene Gelderblom (NWU-Pukke) 4:27.57, 2 Kesa Molotsane (Kovsies) 4:29.31, 3 Marne Mentz (Kovsies) 4:31.00, 4 Lizerie Ferreira (Tuks) 4:41.63, 5 Lethabo Seema (TUT) 4:43.44, 6 Zani Kruger (Maties) 4:54.35, 7 Tankiso Lepoliso (UWC) 5:48.93
3 000m: 1 Rachel Leistra (UJ) 10:52.85, 2 Tegan Pitt (UCT) 11:07.66, 3 Jessica Pollock (UCT) 11:14.30, 4 Lethabo Seema (TUT) 11:25.96, 5 Concetta Treptow (CUT) 12:59.93
100m hurdles***, race 1 (+0.5): 1 Rikenette Steenkamp (Tuks) 13.59, 2 Maryke Brits (Kovsies) 14.16, 3 Elizmarie Kriel (Kovsies) 14.58, 4 Janke van Wyk (Maties) 14.62, 5 Denise Hartman (NWU-Pukke) 14.89, 6 Helga Bensusan (UJ) 15.43, 7 Nienka du Toit (Maties) 15.82, 8 Chelsea Samuels (UWC) 17.27
100m hurdles***, race 2: 1 Rikenette Steenkamp (Tuks) 13.24, 2 Maryke Brits (Kovsies) 13.65 – full results unavailable
400m hurdles: 1 Jean-Mare Senekal (Maties) 58.63, 2 Cynthia Tsetsewa (NWU-Pukke) 1:00.21, 3 Gezelle Magerman (Tuks) 1:00.40, 4 Chanel Leuvennink (Tuks) 1:00.64, 5 Belindi van der Merwe (Tuks) 1:02.36, 6 Rozelle Meier (Maties) 1:04.84, 7 Rozaan Joubert (Madibaz) 1:09.28
High jump: 1 Julia du Plessis (NWU-Pukke) 1.75, 2 Geraldine King (UWC) 1.70, 3 Erikah Seyama (TUT) 1.70, 4 Sheriffah Arewa (Tuks) 1.65, 5 Morita Botha (Madibaz) 1.50
Long jump: 1 Maryke Brits (Kovsies) 6.11, 2 Zinzi Chabangu (UJ) 6.00, 3 Anita Madike (Madibaz) 5.85, 4 Jone Kruger (NWU-Pukke) 5.76, 5 Samantha Pretorius (Maties) 5.68, 6 Moleboheng Pherane (Kovsies) 5.33, 7 Keasha Wentzel (UWC) 4.78, 8 Nicole Ndhukula (CUT) 4.22, 9 Lungelo Luthuli (TUT) 3.64
Triple jump: 1 Cathrine Makaya (UJ) 12.73, 2 Zinzi Chabangu (UJ) 12.51, 3 Helga Bensusan (UJ) 11.94, 4 Maruska Janse van Rensburg (Madibaz) 11.48, 5 Moleboheng Pherane (Kovsies) 11.01
Shot put: 1 Ischke Senekal (Madibaz) 16.67, 2 Lezaan Jordaan (UJ) 15.57, 3 Nienka du Toit (Maties) 12.20, 4 Elmari Botes (UCT) 9.53, 5 Boitumelo Mabeo (TUT) 8.33, 6 Sibongile Phiri (CUT) 5.53, 6 Ayabonga Mntonga (VUT) 5.53
Discus throw: 1 Ischke Senekal (Madibaz) 54.74, 2 Leandri Geel (UJ) 47.59, 3 Ayabonga Mntonga (VUT) 12.97
Hammer throw: 1 Letitia Janse van Vuuren (NWU-Pukke) 58.22, 2 Chene Coetzee (Tuks) 48.54, 3 Nadia Meiring (Kovsies) 45.84, 4 Chandre Fredricks (UWC) 36.58
Javelin throw: 1 Jenny Kangas (Finland) 55.63, 2 Heidi Nokkalainen (Finland) 54.39, 3 Tazmin Brits (N/A) 52.44, 4 Jo-Ane van Dyk (NWU-Pukke) 52.21, 5 Carli Niewenhuizen (N/A) 46.28
4x100m relay: 1 Tuks 46.17, 2 UJ 47.14, 3 Maties 47.25, 4 NWU-Pukke 47.65, 5 Kovsies 47.98, 6 Madibaz 49.68, 7 UWC 50.24
4x100m relay, schools: 1 Klerksdorp 48.04, 2 Potchefstroom Gimnasium 49.39, 3 Wesvalia 49.75, 4 DR Malan 50.82
4x100m relay, hostels: 1 Wag ‘n Bietjie 50.92, 2 Wanda 52.58, 3 Dinki 52.92, 4 Bellatrix 53.20, 5 Karlien 53.34, 6 Oosterhof 53.98, 7 Heide 54.15, 8 Eikenhof 54.24

Mixed

Medley relay: 1 NWU-Pukke 5:46.87, 2 Kovsies 5:51.78, 3 Tuks 5:54.56, 4 UJ 5:57.04, 5 Maties 6:02.41, 6 Madibaz 6:20.76, 7 UWC 6:39.09

Team standings

A Division: 1 University of Pretoria (Tuks) 15 604, 2 North-West University (NWU-Pukke) 15 252, 3 University of the Free State (Kovsies) 14 902, 4 University of Johannesburg (UJ) 14 857, 5 Stellenbosch University (Maties) 14 317, 6 University of the Western Cape (UWC) 14 068, 7 Nelson Mandela Metropolitan University (Madibaz) 13 721, 8 Tshwane University of Technology (TUT) 13 463

B Division: 1 University of Cape Town (UCT) 7 679, 2 Vaal University of Technology (VUT) 7 255, 3 Central University of Technology (CUT) 6 107, 4 University of Limpopo (UL) 4 611

* Results courtesy of www.versus.co.za
** No wind readings available
*** Women’s 100m hurdles race re-run due to technical fault. Fastest time by each athlete considered for overall results