Speed Series results, Potchefstroom

 
Updated: March 16, 2017

Results of the third leg of the ASA Speed Series in Potchefstroom on Wednesday (15 March, 2017):

Men

100m, A race (+0.5): 1 Le Roux van Tonder (Amac) 10.40, 2 Keene Motukisi (Botswana) 10.42, 3 Sibusiso Matsenjwa (Swaziland) 10.47, 4 Karabo Mothibi (Botswana) 10.47, 5 Ethan Noble (Belville AC) 10.57, 6 Ditiro Sebele (Botswana) 10.65, 7 Azola Gomba (UJ) 10.90, 8 Tyler Linnen (Belville AC) 11.25
100m, B race (+1.3): 1 Johan van der Merwe (NWU-Pukke) 10.83, 2 Quintin Hitge (NWU-Pukke) 10.86, 3 Gerick Jooste (NWU-Pukke) 10.88, 4 Phenyo Mabyane (Smithantlons) 11.08, 5 Mackson Shaai (Smithanthlons) 11.38
100m, C race (+1.2): 1 Avumile Mcoseli (UJ) 11.23
200m, A race (+0.6): 1 Akani Simbine (UP-Tuks) 20.32, 2 Isaac Makwala (Botswana) 20.62, 3 Clarence Munyai (UP-Tuks) 20.67, 4 Sibusiso Matsenjwa (Swaziland) 20.77, 5 Keene Motukisi (Botswana) 21.17, 6 Chederick van Wyk (NWU-Pukke) 21.24
200m, B race (+0.7): 1 Ditiro Sebele (Botswana) 21.65, 2 Rodwell Ndlovu (UWC) 21.73, 3 Azola Gomba (UJ) 22.39, 4 LC Uys (UJ) 22.45
400m, A race: 1 Isaac Makwala (Botswana) 45.75, 2 Pieter Conradie (NWU-Pukke) 45.75), 3 Leaname Maotoanong (Botswana) 46.71, 4 Pako Seribe (Botswana) 46.90, 5 Ashley Hlungwani (UP-Tuks) 47.13, 6 Thapelo Phora (UP-Tuks) 47.14, 7 Berend Koekemoer (Camdeboo AC) 47.76
400m, B race: 1 Ofentse Mogawane (Eagles AC) 47.36, 2 Stefan Bruwer (NWU-Pukke) 47.54, 3 Niki Marich (UJ) 48.56, 4 Xolani Mbudula (UJ) 49.52, 5 Motheo Kotsedi (NWU-Pukke) 49.56
400m, C race: 1 Karabo Sibanda (Botswana) 45.08, 2 Nkobolo Onkabetsi (Botswana) 45.95, 3 Oscar Mavundla (TUT) 46.76, 4 Rodwell Ndlovu (UWC) 47.15, 5 Leungo Scotch (Botswana) 48.10, 6 Simon Khuzwayo (NWU-Pukke) 49.24, 7 Abongile Nkunkumana (NWU-Pukke) 50.80
800m, A race: 1 Henco Uys (NWU-Pukke) 1:49.03, 2 Boitumelo Masilo (Botswana) 1:49.78, 3 Treasure Derison (Eskom) 1:49.83, 4 Nkosinathi Sibiya (Madadeni AC) 1:49.95, 5 William Mothosola (Nelspruit AC) 1:50.58, 6 Thabang Matiwane (UJ) 1:51.84, 7 Jabulane Ncamane (Eagles AC) 1:52.79, 8 Alaster Bagopi (Botswana) 1:53.86, 9 Isaac Seoke (Botswana) 1:54.26
800m, B race: 1 Tshepo Tshite (Nedbank) 1:48.12, 2 Tian Basson (Eagles AC) 1:48.65, 3 Thapelo Madiba (UJ) 1:48.78, 4 Themba Madiba (Eagles AC) 1:48.99, 5 Ruan Jonck (UFS) 1:50.95, 6 Vuni Madonsela (UP-Tuks) 1:51.21, 7 Lethlogonolo Manong (UJ) 1:52.86, 8 Tumelo Machaba (NWU-Pukke) 1:52.92, 9 Morena Tsotetsi (Enduramax AC) 1:54.03, 10 Dillan van Rooyen (NWU-Pukke) 1:57.92
800m, C race: 1 Blessed Ncube (Enduramax AC) 1:53.39, 2 Abrie Ebersohn (Nedbank) 1:53.75, 3 Gronighan Grobler (NWU-Pukke) 1:53.80, 4 Johnny Williams (Nedbank) 1:54.35, 5 Emile Pieterse (NWU-Pukke) 1:54.64, 6 Mac Nyalungu (NWU-Pukke) 1:56.65, 7 Maliviwe Mati (NWU-Pukke) 1:59.04, 8 Ruben Gouws (NWU-Pukke) 1:59.25
1 500m: 1 Phelani Maduwa (Nedbank) 4:05.19, 2 Keateboya Neliane (Botswana) 4:05.32, 3 Peter Mong (NWU-Pukke) 4:10.34
3 000m: 1 Jerry Motsau (NWU-Pukke) 8:04.57, 2 Dikotsi Lekopa (Nedbank) 8:07.95, 3 Joel Mmone (Nedbank) 8:08.11, 4 Thabang Mosiako (Nedbank) 8:09.09, 5 David Manja (Nedbank) 8:10.64, 6 Jeromy Andreas (UJ) 8:15.07, 7 Rantso Mokopane (NWU-Pukke) 8:22.38, 8 Gerolethong Kwatso (Botswana) 8:27.56, 9 Ruan Meintjies (UFS) 8:28.11, 10 Boitumelo Masilo (Botswana) 8:31.71, 11 Lucas Bothobutle (NWU-Pukke) 8:41.01, 12 Clinton Swanepoel (KPMG) 8:50.68, 13 Collins Mabu (Nedbank) 8:51.54, 14 Bongani Ntukha (UFS) 8:56.14, 15 Ian Slinger (NWU-Pukke) 8:59.12
110m hurdles, A race (+1.4): 1 Junior Mkatini (UJ) 13.95, 2 Muntingh Hamman (UP-Tuks) 13.99, 3 Selby Mukucha (Zimbabwe) 14.37, 4 Theodor Young (NWU-Pukke) 14.52, 5 Fred-Charles Pieterse (NWU-Pukke) 14.60
110m hurdles, B race (+1.2): 1 Alwyn Bothma (NWU-Pukke) 14.54, 2 Hannes Reinecke (NWU-Pukke) 14.75, 3 Christof Steenkamp (NWU-Pukke) 15.50
400m hurdles, A race: 1 Le Roux Hamman (UP-Tuks) 49.70, 2 LJ van Zyl (UP-Tuks) 49.99, 3 Constant Pretorius (UP-Tuks) 50.68, 4 Marcus Borman (NWU-Pukke) 53.92
400m hurdles, B race: 1 Rivaldo Roberts (UP-Tuks) 53.83, 2 Marco Jooste (NWU-Pukke) 53.90, 3 Edrich Jacobs (NWU-Pukke) 56.43, 4 Nathan Pienaar (NWU-Pukke) 57.22
High jump: 1 Garth Ellis (NMMU) 2.05, 2 Sarel Prinsloo (NWU-Pukke) 2.03, 3 Christo Krause (NWU-Pukke) 2.00
Shot put: 1 Jaco Engelbrecht (UJ) 19.77, 2 Burger Lambrechts Jnr (UP-Tuks) 18.04, 3 Kyle Blignaut (UJ) 17.67, 4 Constand van Rooyen (NWU-Pukke) 16.20
Javelin throw: 1 Chad Herman (NWU-Pukke) 77.81, 2 Johann Grobler (NWU-Pukke) 72.88, 3 Erich Wiese (NWU-Pukke) 67.39, 4 Hercules van Vuuren (UJ) 67.30, 5 Johin Jansen van Rensburg (UFS) 66.07

Women

100m, A race (+1.3): 1 Nabeelah Parker (Belville AC) 11.68, 2 Loungo Matlhaku (Botswana) 11.89, 3 Anel van Wyk (NWU-Pukke) 12.08, 4 Cherese Jones (UP-Tuks) 12.18, 5 Louisa Stamrood (UJ) 12.50, 6 Amanda Nagel (NWU-Pukke) 12.64, 7 Lerato Kgopane (TUT) 13.18
100m, B race (+0.6): 1 Lente Pieterse (NWU-Pukke) 12.01, 2 Anushka Janse van Vuuren (UJ) 12.50
200m (+0.3): 1 Loungo Matlhaku (Botswana) 23.99, 2 Robyn Haupt (Belville AC) 24.78, 3 Julia Lutz (Germison Callies) 24.91, 4 Louisa Stamrood (UJ) 25.56
400m, A race: 1 Lydia Jele (Botswana) 52.08, 2 Christine Botlogetswe (Botswana) 52.75, 3 Wenda Nel (UP-Tuks) 52.78, 4 Goitseone Seleka (Botswana) 54.51, 5 Ariane Nel (NWU-Pukke) 55.06, 6 Sonja van der Merwe (Belville AC) 55.43, 7 Danel Holton (NWU-Pukke) 56.48, 8 Armoure le Roux (UJ) 56.52
400m, B race: 1 Galefele Moroko (Botswana) 53.72, 2 Sune Alberts (NWU-Pukke) 58.61, 3 Inge-Lynne Jordaan (NWU-Pukke) 59.59, 4 Lieze van Heerden (NWU-Pukke) 1:00.52, 5 Tanita Sada (NWU-Pukke) 1:02.72
800m: 1 Anuscha Nice (UP-Tuks) 2:05.88, 2 Gena Lofstrand (Fast Feet) 2:06.38, 3 Tsepang Sello (UFS) 2:10.00, 4 Danel du Plessis (NWU-Pukke) 2:11.94, 5 Carina Swiegers (NWU-Pukke) 2:13.42, 6 Rhode Boon (Nedbank) 2:14.47, 7 Stella Marais (UP-Tuks) 2:15.83, 8 Lizerie Ferreira (UP-Tuks) 2:15.98, 9 Marne Mentz (UFS) 2:22.08
3 000m: 1 Caster Semenya (NWU-Pukke) 9:36.29, 2 Kesa Molotsane (UFS) 9:37.46, 3 Simonay Weitsz (Boxer AC) 9:39.86, 4 Lebogang Phalula (Boxer AC) 9:43.40, 5 Mapaseka Makhanya (Olifantsfontein AC) 9:48.88, 6 Nicole Louw (KPMG) 9:52.83, 7 Sherilene Gelderblom (NWU-Pukke) 9:54.66, 8 Nicole van der Merwe (KPMG) 10:10.81, 9 Bernadene Mcloud (NWU-Pukke) 10:14.21, 10 Pam Madoa (NWU-Pukke) 10:26.09, 11 Aneta Coetzee (Nedbank) 10:33.98, 12 Lizandre Mulder (UFS) 10:40.91
100m hurdles (+1.5): 1 Denise Hartman (NWU-Pukke) 14.51, 2 Jone Kruger (NWU-Pukke) 14.83, 3 Bea-Marie Schutte (NWU-Pukke) 14.91, 4 Izanel Joubert (NWU-Pukke) 15.56, 5 Jessica Booyens (NWU-Pukke) 15.70, 6 Eileen Brits (NWU-Pukke) 16.08
400m hurdles: 1 Anneri Moolman (UFS) 57.83, 2 Chanel Leuvennink (UP-Tuks) 59.61, 3 Cynthia Tsetsewa (NWU-Pukke) 1:01.15
High jump: 1 Julia Du Plessis (NWU-Pukke) 1.80, 2 Brittany Uys (UKZN) 1.75, 3 Tillanie Neethling (SAPS) 1.75, 4 Mariette Botha (N/A) 1.60, 5 Berne Krugel (N/A) 1.55
Long jump: 1 Lynique Prinsloo (UJ) 6.43, 2 Jone Kruger (NWU-Pukke) 5.82, 3 Nicholeen Smit (N/A) 5.73
Javelin throw: 1 Sunette Viljoen (NWU-Pukke) 62.82, 2 Jo-Ane van Dyk (NWU-Pukke) 53.27, 3 Tamzin Brits (NWU-Pukke) 50.50, 4 Jessika Rosun (Mauritius) 48.85, 5 Linda van Vreden (Brakpan AC) 46.82, 6 Vanessa Collin (Mauritius) 45.16, 7 Leandri Lamprecht (N/A) 44.35, 8 Carli Nieuwenhuizen (NWU-Pukke) 44.27
3 000m walk: 1 Milandre Stafford (HS Gimnasium) 15:16.99, 2 Anette Koen (HS Wesvalia) 15:18.54, 3 Althea Potgieter (NWU-Pukke) 16:38.51, 4 Whitney Matseba (TUT) 19:41.01

* Results courtesy of www.speedseries.co.za