Speed Series entry lists and schedule, Potchefstroom

 
Updated: March 14, 2017

Provisional entry lists and schedule for the third leg of the ASA Speed Series in Potchefstroom on Wednesday, 15 March, 2017 (in order of programme):

Pre-programme

3 000m walk, women (5pm)

Meanri Erasmus (Klerksdorp HS)
Althea Potgieter (NWU-Pukke)
Anette Koen (HS Wesvalia)
Milandre Stafford (HS Gimnasium)
Marizaan van Dyk (HS Gimnasium)
Elrie Prinsloo (HS Gimnasium)
Whitney Matseba (TUT)

High jump, women (5pm)

Julia Du Plessis (NWU-Pukke)
Tillanie Neethling (SAPS)
Mariette Botha (N/A)
Berne Krugel (N/A)

110m hurdles, men B-race (5.25pm)*

Selby Mukucha (Zimbabwe)
Junior Mkatini (UJ)
Kobus Moolman (UFS)
Alwyn Bothma (NWU-Pukke)
Fred-Charles Pieterse (NWU-Pukke)
Christof Steenkamp (NWU-Pukke)
Hannes Reinecke (NWU-Pukke)
Gerick Jooste (NWU-Pukke)
WP Swart (NWU-Pukke)
Muntingh Hamman (UP-Tuks)
Naeem Razak (NWU-Pukke)
Theodor Young (NWU-Pukke)

110m hurdles, men A-race (5.30pm)*

Selby Mukucha (Zimbabwe)
Junior Mkatini (UJ)
Kobus Moolman (UFS)
Alwyn Bothma (NWU-Pukke)
Fred-Charles Pieterse (NWU-Pukke)
Christof Steenkamp (NWU-Pukke)
Hannes Reinecke (NWU-Pukke)
Gerick Jooste (NWU-Pukke)
WP Swart (NWU-Pukke)
Muntingh Hamman (UP-Tuks)
Naeem Razak (NWU-Pukke)
Theodor Young (NWU-Pukke)

Shot put, women (5.30pm)

Salome Mugabe (Mozambique)

Javelin throw, men (5.30pm)

Johann Grobler (NWU-Pukke)
Erich Wiese (NWU-Pukke)
Chad Herman (NWU-Pukke)
Ahmed Magalr (Qatar)
Johin Jansen van Rensburg (UFS)
Pieter Kriel (NWU-Pukke)

100m hurdles, women (5.40pm)

Izanel Joubert (NWU-Pukke)
Jessica Booyens (NWU-Pukke)
Eileen Brits (NWU-Pukke)
Denise Hartman (NWU-Pukke)
Bea-Marie Schutte (NWU-Pukke)

1 500m, men (5.50pm)

Folavio Sehohle (Puma)
Dumisane Hlaselo (UJ)
Keateboya Neliane (Botswana)
Gerolethong Kwatso (Botswana)
Phelani Maduwa (Nedbank)
Ruan Meintjies (UFS)
Ruan Jonck (UFS)
Peter Mong (NWU-Pukke)
Emile Pieterse (NWU-Pukke)

400m, men C-race (6pm)*

Ofentse Mogawane (Eagles AC)
Thapelo Phora (UP-Tuks)
Pieter Conradie (NWU-Pukke)
Isaac Makwala (Botswana)
Pako Seribe (Botswana)
Leaname Maotoanong (Botswana)
Sakarea Kamberuka (Botswana)
Salvador Chitzondzo (Mozambique)
Petr Havenga (UFS)
Bennie Prinsloo (UFS)
Lesedi Mokgobinyane (NWU-Pukke)
Peet Swart (NWU-Pukke)
Abongile Nkunkumana (NWU-Pukke)
Simon Khuzwayo (NWU-Pukke)
Motheo Kotsedi (NWU-Pukke)
Niki Marich (UJ)
Leungo Scotch (Botswana)
Jayson Weber (Belville AC)
Ranti Dikgale (UP-Tuks)
Ashley Hlungwani (UP-Tuks)
Fhutiwani Mudimeli (NWU-Pukke)
Stefan Bruwer (NWU-Pukke)
Xolani Mbudula (UJ)
Oscar Mavundla (TUT)

400m, women B-race (6.10pm)*

Wenda Nel (UP-Tuks)
Goitseone Seleka (Botswana)
Lydia Jele (Botswana)
Christine Botlogetswe (Botswana)
Armoure le Roux (UJ)
Ariane Nel (NWU-Pukke)
Danel Holton (NWU-Pukke)
Danike Perelaer (Nedbank)
Sune Alberts (NWU-Pukke)
Lieze van Heerden (NWU-Pukke)
Inge-Lynne Jordaan (NWU-Pukke)
Tanita Sada (NWU-Pukke)

100m, men C-race (6.20pm)

Gideon Trotter (UFS)
Roscoe Engel (Belville AC)
Ethan Noble (Belville AC)
Keene Motukisi (Botswana)
Ditiro Sebele (Botswana)
Karabo Mothibi (Botswana)
Dinis Mavie (Mozambique)
Sibusiso Matsenjwa (Swaziland)
Mackson Shaai (Smithanthlons)
Phenyo Mabyane (Smithantlons)
Jovan van Vuuren (UFS)
Gerick Jooste (NWU-Pukke)
Lenku Oosthuizen (NWU-Pukke)
Quintin Hitge (NWU-Pukke)
Johan van der Merwe (NWU-Pukke)
Thabiso Sekgopi (Botswana)
Tyler Linnen (Belville AC)
Avumile Mcoseli (UJ)
Azola Gomba (UJ)
Tumisang Khunou (UJ)
LC Uys (UJ)

100m, men B-race (6.25pm)

Gideon Trotter (UFS)
Roscoe Engel (Belville AC)
Ethan Noble (Belville AC)
Keene Motukisi (Botswana)
Ditiro Sebele (Botswana)
Karabo Mothibi (Botswana)
Dinis Mavie (Mozambique)
Sibusiso Matsenjwa (Swaziland)
Mackson Shaai (Smithanthlons)
Phenyo Mabyane (Smithantlons)
Jovan van Vuuren (UFS)
Gerick Jooste (NWU-Pukke)
Lenku Oosthuizen (NWU-Pukke)
Quintin Hitge (NWU-Pukke)
Johan van der Merwe (NWU-Pukke)
Thabiso Sekgopi (Botswana)
Tyler Linnen (Belville AC)
Avumile Mcoseli (UJ)
Azola Gomba (UJ)
Tumisang Khunou (UJ)
LC Uys (UJ)

100m, men A-race (6.30pm)

Gideon Trotter (UFS)
Roscoe Engel (Belville AC)
Ethan Noble (Belville AC)
Keene Motukisi (Botswana)
Ditiro Sebele (Botswana)
Karabo Mothibi (Botswana)
Dinis Mavie (Mozambique)
Sibusiso Matsenjwa (Swaziland)
Mackson Shaai (Smithanthlons)
Phenyo Mabyane (Smithantlons)
Jovan van Vuuren (UFS)
Gerick Jooste (NWU-Pukke)
Lenku Oosthuizen (NWU-Pukke)
Quintin Hitge (NWU-Pukke)
Johan van der Merwe (NWU-Pukke)
Thabiso Sekgopi (Botswana)
Tyler Linnen (Belville AC)
Avumile Mcoseli (UJ)
Azola Gomba (UJ)
Tumisang Khunou (UJ)
LC Uys (UJ)

High jump, men (6.30pm)

Mpho Links (NWU-Pukke)
Sarel Prinsloo (NWU-Pukke)
Christo Krause (NWU-Pukke)
Jean Tshiunza (TUT)

Shot put, men (6.30pm)

Jaco Engelbrecht (UJ)
Kyle Blignaut (UJ)
Constand van Rooyen (NWU-Pukke)

100m, women B-race (6.35pm)

Madia Ehlers (NWU-Pukke)
Cherese Jones (UP-Tuks)
Louisa Stamrood (UJ)
Nabeelah Parker (N/A)
Leungo Matlhaku (Botswana)
Lente Pieterse (NWU-Pukke)
Anel van Wyk (NWU-Pukke)
Amanda Nagel (NWU-Pukke)
Stacey Welsch (NWU-Pukke)
Anushka Janse van Vuuren (UJ)
Valerie Mhere (UJ)
Olivia Jordaan (NWU-Pukke)
Lerato Kgopane (TUT)

100m, women A-race (6.40pm)

Madia Ehlers (NWU-Pukke)
Cherese Jones (UP-Tuks)
Louisa Stamrood (UJ)
Nabeelah Parker (N/A)
Leungo Matlhaku (Botswana)
Lente Pieterse (NWU-Pukke)
Anel van Wyk (NWU-Pukke)
Amanda Nagel (NWU-Pukke)
Stacey Welsch (NWU-Pukke)
Anushka Janse van Vuuren (UJ)
Valerie Mhere (UJ)
Olivia Jordaan (NWU-Pukke)
Lerato Kgopane (TUT)

Main programme

Long jump, women (7pm)

Lynique Prinsloo (UJ)
Zinzi Chabangu (UJ)
Jone Kruger (NWU-Pukke)
Kristien Kruger (NWU-Pukke)
Nicholeen Smit (N/A)

Javelin throw, women (7pm)

Sunette Viljoen (NWU-Pukke)
Jo-Ane van Dyk (NWU-Pukke)
Tamzin Brits (NWU-Pukke)
Carli Nieuwenhuizen (NWU-Pukke)
Linda van Vreden (Brakpan AC)
Leandri Lamprecht (N/A)

400m hurdles, men B-race (7pm)

LJ van Zyl (UP-Tuks)
Le Roux Hamman (UP-Tuks)
Kefilwe Mogawane (TUT)
Hardus Maritz (NWU-Pukke)
Constant Pretorius (UP-Tuks)
Creve Machava (Mozambique)
Edrich Jacons (NWU-Pukke)
Marcus Borman (NWU-Pukke)
Nathan Pienaar (NWU-Pukke)
Tshegofatso Mathopa (TUT)
Rivaldo Roberts (UP-Tuks)
Marco Jooste (NWU-Pukke)

400m hurdles, men A-race (7.05pm)

LJ van Zyl (UP-Tuks)
Le Roux Hamman (UP-Tuks)
Kefilwe Mogawane (TUT)
Hardus Maritz (NWU-Pukke)
Constant Pretorius (UP-Tuks)
Creve Machava (Mozambique)
Edrich Jacons (NWU-Pukke)
Marcus Borman (NWU-Pukke)
Nathan Pienaar (NWU-Pukke)
Tshegofatso Mathopa (TUT)
Rivaldo Roberts (UP-Tuks)
Marco Jooste (NWU-Pukke)

400m hurdles, women (7.15pm)

Anneri Moolman (UFS)
Chanel Leuvennink (UP-Tuks)
Cynthia Tsetsewa (NWU-Pukke)

3 000m, women (7.25pm)

Caster Semenya (NWU-Pukke)
Kesa Molotsane (UFS)
Mapaseka Makhanya (Olifantsfontein AC)
Simonay Weitsz (Boxer AC)
Nicole Louw (KPMG)
Lizandre Mulder (UFS)
Bernadene Mcloud (NWU-Pukke)
Pam Madoa (NWU-Pukke)
Sherilene Gelderblom (NWU-Pukke)

200m, women (7.40pm)

Alyssa Conley (UJ)
Robyn Haupt (Belville AC)
Louisa Stamrood (UJ)
Leungo Matlhaku (Botswana)
Valerie Mhere (UJ)
Olivia Jordaan (NWU-Pukke)

200m, men B-race (7.45pm)

Akani Simbine (UP-Tuks)
Clarence Munyai (UP-Tuks)
Sibusiso Matsenjwa (Swaziland)
Isaac Makwala (Botswana)
Pako Seribe (Botswana)
Keene Motukisi (Botswana)
Ditiro Sebele (Botswana)
Leaname Maotoanong (Botswana)
Filipe Chaimite (Mozambique)
Hendrick Maartens (UFS)
Chederick van Wyk (NWU-Pukke)
Rodwell Ndlovu (UWC)
Thabiso Sekgopi (Botswana)
Azola Gomba (UJ)
LC Uys (UJ)
Tebogo Selebi (UJ)

200m, men A-race (7.50pm)

Akani Simbine (UP-Tuks)
Clarence Munyai (UP-Tuks)
Sibusiso Matsenjwa (Swaziland)
Isaac Makwala (Botswana)
Pako Seribe (Botswana)
Keene Motukisi (Botswana)
Ditiro Sebele (Botswana)
Leaname Maotoanong (Botswana)
Filipe Chaimite (Mozambique)
Hendrick Maartens (UFS)
Chederick van Wyk (NWU-Pukke)
Rodwell Ndlovu (UWC)
Thabiso Sekgopi (Botswana)
Azola Gomba (UJ)
LC Uys (UJ)
Tebogo Selebi (UJ)

800m, men C-race (7.55pm)

Jabulane Ncamane (Eagles AC)
Hannes Naude (UFS)
Henco Uys (NWU-Pukke)
Thapelo Madiba (UJ)
Thabang Matiwane (UJ)
Treasure Derison (Eskom)
Boitumelo Masilo (Botswana)
Alberto Mamba (Mozambique)
Abrie Ebersohn (Nedbank)
William Mothosola (Nelspruit AC)
Deon Botha (Enduramax AC)
Blessed Ncube (Enduramax AC)
Morena Tsotetsi (Unduramax AC)
Ruan Jonck (UFS)
Bennie Prinsloo (UFS)
Maliviwe Mati (NWU-Pukke)
Johnny Williams (NWU-Pukke)
Emile Pieterse (NWU-Pukke)
Tshepo Tshite (NWU-Pukke)
Gronighan Grobler (NWU-Pukke)
Casper de Villiers (NWU-Pukke)
Ruben Gouws (NWU-Pukke)
Mac Nyalungu (NWU-Pukke)
Dillan van Rooyen (NWU-Pukke)
Lethlogonolo Manong (UJ)
Tian Basson (Eagles AC)
Themba Madiba (Eagles AC)
Tumelo Machaba (NWU-Pukke)

800m, men B-race (8pm)

Jabulane Ncamane (Eagles AC)
Hannes Naude (UFS)
Henco Uys (NWU-Pukke)
Thapelo Madiba (UJ)
Thabang Matiwane (UJ)
Treasure Derison (Eskom)
Boitumelo Masilo (Botswana)
Alberto Mamba (Mozambique)
Abrie Ebersohn (Nedbank)
William Mothosola (Nelspruit AC)
Deon Botha (Enduramax AC)
Blessed Ncube (Enduramax AC)
Morena Tsotetsi (Unduramax AC)
Ruan Jonck (UFS)
Bennie Prinsloo (UFS)
Maliviwe Mati (NWU-Pukke)
Johnny Williams (NWU-Pukke)
Emile Pieterse (NWU-Pukke)
Tshepo Tshite (NWU-Pukke)
Gronighan Grobler (NWU-Pukke)
Casper de Villiers (NWU-Pukke)
Ruben Gouws (NWU-Pukke)
Mac Nyalungu (NWU-Pukke)
Dillan van Rooyen (NWU-Pukke)
Lethlogonolo Manong (UJ)
Tian Basson (Eagles AC)
Themba Madiba (Eagles AC)
Tumelo Machaba (NWU-Pukke)

800m, men A-race (8.10pm)

Jabulane Ncamane (Eagles AC)
Hannes Naude (UFS)
Henco Uys (NWU-Pukke)
Thapelo Madiba (UJ)
Thabang Matiwane (UJ)
Treasure Derison (Eskom)
Boitumelo Masilo (Botswana)
Alberto Mamba (Mozambique)
Abrie Ebersohn (Nedbank)
William Mothosola (Nelspruit AC)
Deon Botha (Enduramax AC)
Blessed Ncube (Enduramax AC)
Morena Tsotetsi (Unduramax AC)
Ruan Jonck (UFS)
Bennie Prinsloo (UFS)
Maliviwe Mati (NWU-Pukke)
Johnny Williams (NWU-Pukke)
Emile Pieterse (NWU-Pukke)
Tshepo Tshite (NWU-Pukke)
Gronighan Grobler (NWU-Pukke)
Casper de Villiers (NWU-Pukke)
Ruben Gouws (NWU-Pukke)
Mac Nyalungu (NWU-Pukke)
Dillan van Rooyen (NWU-Pukke)
Lethlogonolo Manong (UJ)
Tian Basson (Eagles AC)
Themba Madiba (Eagles AC)
Tumelo Machaba (NWU-Pukke)

800m, women (8.20pm)

Gena Lofstrand (Fast Feet)
Anuscha Nice (UP-Tuks)
Lizerie Ferreira (UP-Tuks)
Marne Mentz (UFS)
Tsepang Sello (UFS)
Rhode Boon (Nedbank)
Stella Marais (UP-Tuks)
Danette Marais (UP-Tuks)
Carina Swiegers (NWU-Pukke)
Danel du Plessis (NWU-Pukke)

3 000m, men (8.30pm)

David Manja (NWU-Pukke)
Joel Mmone (NWU-Pukke)
Jeromy Andreas (UJ)
Gerolethong Kwatso (Botswana)
Peter Muthubi (Pietersburg)
Ruan Meintjies (UFS)
Bongani Ntukha (UFS)
Samuel Matsepe (NWU-Pukke)
Thabang Masihlelo (NWU-Pukke)
Obed Foko (NWU-Pukke)
Jerry Motsau (NWU-Pukke)
Collins Mabu (NWU-Pukke)
Dikotsi Lekopa (NWU-Pukke)
Xaba Mavuso (NWU-Pukke)
Lucas Bothobutle (NWU-Pukke)
Rantso Mokopane (NWU-Pukke)
Ian Slinger (NWU-Pukke)
Thabang Mosiako (NWU-Pukke)

400m, women A-race (8.45pm)*

Wenda Nel (UP-Tuks)
Goitseone Seleka (Botswana)
Lydia Jele (Botswana)
Christine Botlogetswe (Botswana)
Armoure le Roux (UJ)
Ariane Nel (NWU-Pukke)
Danel Holton (NWU-Pukke)
Danike Perelaer (Nedbank)
Sune Alberts (NWU-Pukke)
Lieze van Heerden (NWU-Pukke)
Inge-Lynne Jordaan (NWU-Pukke)
Tanita Sada (NWU-Pukke)

400m, men B-race (8.50pm)*

Ofentse Mogawane (Eagles AC)
Thapelo Phora (UP-Tuks)
Pieter Conradie (NWU-Pukke)
Isaac Makwala (Botswana)
Pako Seribe (Botswana)
Leaname Maotoanong (Botswana)
Sakarea Kamberuka (Botswana)
Salvador Chitzondzo (Mozambique)
Petr Havenga (UFS)
Bennie Prinsloo (UFS)
Lesedi Mokgobinyane (NWU-Pukke)
Peet Swart (NWU-Pukke)
Abongile Nkunkumana (NWU-Pukke)
Simon Khuzwayo (NWU-Pukke)
Motheo Kotsedi (NWU-Pukke)
Niki Marich (UJ)
Leungo Scotch (Botswana)
Jayson Weber (Belville AC)
Ranti Dikgale (UP-Tuks)
Ashley Hlungwani (UP-Tuks)
Fhutiwani Mudimeli (NWU-Pukke)
Stefan Bruwer (NWU-Pukke)
Xolani Mbudula (UJ)
Oscar Mavundla (TUT)

400m, men A-race (8.55pm)*

Ofentse Mogawane (Eagles AC)
Thapelo Phora (UP-Tuks)
Pieter Conradie (NWU-Pukke)
Isaac Makwala (Botswana)
Pako Seribe (Botswana)
Leaname Maotoanong (Botswana)
Sakarea Kamberuka (Botswana)
Salvador Chitzondzo (Mozambique)
Petr Havenga (UFS)
Bennie Prinsloo (UFS)
Lesedi Mokgobinyane (NWU-Pukke)
Peet Swart (NWU-Pukke)
Abongile Nkunkumana (NWU-Pukke)
Simon Khuzwayo (NWU-Pukke)
Motheo Kotsedi (NWU-Pukke)
Niki Marich (UJ)
Leungo Scotch (Botswana)
Jayson Weber (Belville AC)
Ranti Dikgale (UP-Tuks)
Ashley Hlungwani (UP-Tuks)
Fhutiwani Mudimeli (NWU-Pukke)
Stefan Bruwer (NWU-Pukke)
Xolani Mbudula (UJ)
Oscar Mavundla (TUT)

* Field to be split into A, B and C races