Peninsula Marathon results

 
Updated: February 19, 2017


Results of the Cape Peninsula Marathon in Cape Town on Sunday (19 February, 2017):

42km

Men

Open: 1 Lutendo Mapoto (Pietersburg) 2:27:36, 2 Luthando Hejana (Real Gijimas) 2:28:39, 3 Anda Lubelwana (Houtbay Harriers) 2:30:55, 4 Phumlani Nxusani (MSA Multisport) 2:33:42, 5 Ben Matiso (Nedbank) 2:33:55, 6 Timothy Munzhelele (Pietersburg) 2:35:24, 7 Calvin Malatji (Pietersburg) 2:37:50, 8 John Mboko (Wild Runner) 2:40:56, 9 Reuben Mhashu (Houtbay Harriers) 2:41:17, 10 Lucas Raseruthe (N/A) 2:42:23
Veterans: 1 Vuyani Sixaso (RCS Guguletu) 2:55:10, 2 Nicholas Rupanga (N/A) 2:56:17, 3 Wandisile Nongodlwana (Team Vitality) 2:56:50
Masters: 1 Johnny Persents (Wild Runner) 3:03:34, 2 Zolani Ntsodo (SANDF) 3:15:44, 3 Mark Humphreys (Sunninghill) 3:18:59
Grandmasters: 1 Louis Claassen 3:25:28, 2 Mark Wagenheim 3:45:18, 3 Muhammad Kriel 3:45:19
Great Grandmasters: 1 Anthony Riddick (RWFL) 4:07:03, 2 Bruce Barber (Fish Hoek) 4:34:37, 3 Lawrence Ashworth (Strand) 4:39:13

Women

Open: 1 Ulrica Stander (KPMG) 2:58:45, 2 Lee-Shay Willemse (Velocity) 3:10:52, 3 Jenna Kamps (Retail Capital Langa) 3:13:41, 4 Michelle Dreyer (Paarl) 3:16:55, 5 Winsie Oosthuizen (Strand) 3:24:15, 6 Claire Horner (My Training Day) 3:24:42, 7 Dianne McEwan (Atlantic Triathlon) 3:25:16, 8 Marlize van Schaik (Durbanville) 3:25:16, 9 Sylvie Scherzinger (K-Way VOB) 3:25:40, 10 Phatiswa Dyakvane (Nedbank) 3:26:27
Veterans: 1 Ulrica Stander (KPMG) 2:58:45, 2 Marlize van Schaik (Durbanville) 3:25:16, 3 Sylvie Scherzinger (K-Way VOB) 3:25:40
Masters: 1 Marie Louw (Century City) 3:29:00, 2 Cailey Bredenkamp (Paarl) 3:53:08, 3 Elizabeth Bax (Pinelands) 3:54:12
Grandmasters: 1 Nancy Will (Pinelands) 3:40:03, 2 Hester Kotze (Durbanville) 3:53:11, 3 Annelie Mader (Durbanville) 4:04:11

21km

Men

Open: 1 Nkosinathi Madyo (Lion of Africa Itheko) 1:11:58, 2 Lungile Gongqa (Nedbank) 1:12:47, Akhona Makila (K-Way VOB) 1:15:14, 4 Colin Makatees (Namaqua) 1:16:48, 5 Babalo Hambi (Lion of Africa Itheko) 1:17:05
Veterans: 1 Tsungai Mwanengeni (RCS Guguletu) 1:17:17, 2 Vakalisa Kopolo (Nedbank) 1:17:57, 3 Thembelani Zola (Nedbank) 1:19:24
Masters: 1 Steve Motau (Lion of Africa Itheko) 1:27:28, 2 Monde Tutani (RCS Guguletu) 1:29:41, 3 Shafiek Cassiem (Lion of Africa Itheko) 1:33:02
Grandmasters: 1 Lindsey Robbie (Nedbank) 1:33:07, 2 Gemjikile Tom (Eskom) 1:36:33, 3 Christian Edwards (K-Way VOB) 1:42:49
Great Grandmasters: 1 Roelof van Weele (Whalers) 1:55:56, 2 Yusuf Gamieldien (Lion of Africa Itheko) 1:59:22, 3 Maajid Warley (Spartan Harriers) 2:15:53
Juniors: 1 Llewellyn Jacobs (Nantes) 1:25:55, 2 Inga Ngwenduna (Satori) 1:26:26, 3 Michael Mackintosh (Fish Hoek) 1:29:44

Women

Open: 1 Zintle Xiniwe (KPMG) 1:27:01, 2 Bululwa Simae (Nedbank) 1:29:42, 3 Alexandra Townsend (N/A) 1:30:02, 4 Candyce Hall (Carbineers) 1:31:01, 5 Tanya Posthumus-Fox (Century City) 1:32:24
Veterans: 1 Obertina Kanyongo (Nedbank) 1:36:20, 2 Busisiwe Matawane (Nedbank) 1:36:38, 3 Beulah Gerbach (Spartan) 1:37:14
Masters: 1 Olga Howard (Nedbank) 1:42:50, 2 Georgina Andraos (K-Way VOB) 1:44:58, 3 Jill Allen (K-Way VOB) 1:50:22
Grandmasters: 1 Charmaine Cupido (Nedbank) 1:50:50, 2 Styntjie Prins (Paarl) 1:51:05, 3 Christine Hibberd (Fish Hoek) 1:54:57
Great Grandmasters: 1 Marlene James (Pinelands) 2:12:17, 2 Wendy Wilkins (AAC) 2:14:03, 3 Heather Cooke (N/A) 2:28:28
Juniors: 1 Celine Moses (Ommiedraai Friends) 1:47:39, 2 Stella James (Greenstone Hill) 1:52:56, 3 Bronwen (N/A) Moodie 2:09:24

* Results courtesy of www.finishtime.co.za