Bestmed Tuks road race results

 
Updated: February 19, 2017


Results of the BestMed Tuks road race in Pretoria on Saturday (18 February, 2017):

21km

Men

Open: 1 Benedict Moeng (Temp) 1:07:10, 2 Sikhumbuzo Seme (KPMG) 1:07:49, 3 Chares Soza (Nedbank) 1:08:12
Veterans: 1 William Mokwalakwala (MiWay) 1:10:25, 2 Simon Mpholo (Nedbank) 1:12:52, 3 Peter Tadziripa (Maxed Elite) 1:15:42
Masters: 1 Reginald Ngobese (32GI) 1:14:50, 2 George Mooi (Gallopers) 1:18:06, 3 Tidimalo Modiga (Temp) 1:21:36
Grandmasters: 1 Francis Makuka (Phobians) 1:30:06
Great Grandmasters: 1 Elias Raphulu (Runners Store) 1:37:19
Over-80: 1 Andries van Rooyen (VTM) 2:33:01
Juniors: 1 Tumi Laphoto (KPMG) 1:16:29
Walkers: 1 Mthunzi Mnisi (Transnet) 1:49:43, 2 Thando Lumkwane (Transnet) 2:03:39, 3 Jabulane Benzane (RAC) 2:09:54

Women

Open: 1 Mamorollo Tjoka (Temp – Lesotho) 1:21:52, 2 Liziwe Mabona (Temp) 1:22:21, 3 Yolande Maclean (Born 2 Run) 1:26:49
Veterans: 1 Corne Prinsloo (NPO) 1:37:03, 2 Ronel van Graan (Krugersdorp) 1:41:26, 3 Lethiwe Zondo (CSIR) 1:49:46
Masters: 1 Ansie Breytenbach (Irene) 1:41:18, 2 Ronel du Plessis (HMK) 1:45:51, 3 Ansa Strydom (Nedbank) 1:46:00
Grandmasters: 1 Carole de Waal (Wingate) 2:01:09
Great Grandmasters: 1 Debbie v Heerden (Roodepoort) 2:21:01
Over-80: 1 Deidre Larkin (Randburg) 2:19:39
Walkers: 1 Sandra Steenkamp (VTM) 2:13:39, 2 Nthatisi Mokhele (GS) 2:23:43, 3 Celeste Scheepers (PMWC) 2:24:36

10km

Men

Open: 1 Lucky Mohale (Boxer) 29:59, 2 Precious Mashele (Nedbank) 30:03, 3 Vuyisile Tshoba (KPMG) 30:41
Veterans: 1 Shadrack Hoff (Boxer) 32:05, 2 Tsotang Maine (Nedbank) 32:09, 3 Zongamele Dyubeni (Rockies) 33:30
Masters: 1 Graham McCallum (Born 2 Run) 36:40, 2 Nhlanhla Magubane (CS) 37:52, 3 Dawie de Villiers (Nedbank) 38:05
Grandmasters: 1 Mike de Bruto (Irene) 44:56
Great Grandmasters: 1 Pele Tshikundamalema (Temp) 42:35
Over-80: 1 Ken Nurden (Agape) 58:58
Juniors: 1 Kumalo Msizi (Ivory Park) 34:46
Walkers: 1 Siswe Ndebele (Tuks) 44:28, 2 Tumisang Pule (Tuks) 46:29, 3 Nkosi Ncokazi (Harambe) 49:49

Women

Open: 1 Glenrose Xaba (Boxer) 35:42, 2 Andrea Steyn (KPMG) 36:48, 3 Christine Kalmer (KPMG) 37:19
Veterans: 1 Ronel Thomas (Boxer) 41:22, 2 Mitsie vd Westhuizen (KPMG) 42:11, 3 Theresa Loots (Runavation) 43:54
Masters: 1 Sarah Mahlangu (Ricoh) 46:29, 2 Linda vd Gryp (Krugersdorp) 48:06, 3 Elisheva Rossouw (Nedbank) 57:06
Grandmasters: 1 Frances v Blerk (Nedbank) 52:08
Great Grandmasters: 1 Hettie Booysen (Green Mile) 88:20
Over-80: 1 Miemie Schoeman (Transnet) 88:20
Juniors: 1 Georgia Janish (Magnolia) 43:12
Walkers: 1 Anel Oosthuizen (UJ) 48:16, 2 Chanice Klink (Tuks) 59:18, 3 Rhoda Willemse (Aurecon) 60:12

* Results courtesy of Chamberlain’s Timekeeping (www.raceresults.co.za)