laser pointershigh powered lasergreen laserblue laser pointerviridian laserlaser pointer for catslaser pointer penmost powerful laser
ASA unveils 2017 fixtures list - All Athletics

ASA unveils 2017 fixtures list

 
Updated: December 12, 2016

Athletics South Africa has released a draft fixtures list to members for the 2017 season, which kicks off in February.
The domestic track and field campaign would incorporate three elite one-hour events, the federation confirmed, to assist athletes in qualifying and preparing for major international events including the World Relays in Bahamas (22-23 April), the World Youth Championships in Nairobi (12-16 July) and the IAAF World Championships in London (4-13 August).
The SA elite would converge on Cape Town for the SA Youth and Junior Championships (7-8 April) and Potchefstroom for the ASA Senior Championships (20-22 April), and inaugural North v South team meetings would be held in May.
On the road, the SA Marathon Championships would be hosted by the Durban Marathon on 9 April.
The ASA National Half-Marathon Championships would again take place in Port Elizabeth on 24 June, and would be used as a fitness test for the marathon team to the IAAF World Championships, while the SA 10km Championships would be held in Mbombela on 4 November.
The 2017 campaign would also be a big season for off-road athletes, with the biennial World Cross Country Championships taking place in Kampala on 26 March.
The ASA Cross Country Championships would be held in Potchefstroom on 9 September.
Already looking ahead to the 2018 season, two one-hour summer meetings would be held at the coast in December.

Provisional 2017 Athletics South Africa fixtures list:

February

11 – 27km for Freedom (Boland)
19 – Cape Peninsula Marathon (Cape Town)
TBC – Maritzburg City Marathon (Pietermaritzburg)
TBC – ASA One-Hour Elite Comp I (TBC)
TBC – CAA Southern Region Cross Country Championships (TBC)

March

3 – Varsity Sports Athletics I (Potchefstroom)
8 – ASA One-Hour Elite Comp II (Bloemfontein)
10-11 – AFS Open Championships (Bloemfontein)
23-25 – SASA National Primary Schools Championships (Potchefstroom)
26 – IAAF World Cross Country Championships (Kampala, Uganda)
29-31 – SASA/LSEN National High Schools Championships (Durban)
31 – Varsity Sports Athletics II (Pretoria)
TBC – ASA One-Hour Elite Comp III (TBC)
TBC – ASA One-Hour Elite Comp IV (TBC)

April

1 – SASA/LSEN National High Schools Championships (Durban)
2-4 – SASAPD Nedbank National Championships for Physically Disabled (Port Elizabeth)
7-8 – SA U-20 and U-18 National Championships (Cape Town)
9 – Durban City Marathon, incorporating SA Marathon Championships (Durban)
15 – Old Mutual Two Oceans 56km (Cape Town)
20-22 – SA Senior Championships (Potchefstroom)
22-23 – World Relays (Nassau, Bahamas)
28-29 – USSA National Student Championships (Port Elizabeth)
TBC – SAPS Cross Country Championships (TBC)
TBC – SAPS Track and Field Championships (TBC)

May

6 – North v South Team Challenge I (Durban)
13 – North v South Team Challenge II (Bloemfontein)
20 – Inter-provincial cross country meeting (Kimberley)
29-31 – CAA African U-18 Championships (Bata, Equatorial Guinea)
TBC – CAA African U-20 Championships (TBC)

June

1-2 – CAA African U-18 Championships (Bata, Equatorial Guinea)
4 – Comrades Marathon 87km (Durban – Pietermaritzburg)
10 – World Trail Running Championships (Badia Prataglia, Italy)
24 – SA Half-Marathon Championships (Port Elizabeth)
TBC – Northern Provinces Inter-provincial Cross Country Championships (Emalahleni)
TBC – Qualifiers and fitness tests for IAAF World Youth Championships (TBC)

July

12-16 – IAAF World U-18 Championships (Nairobi, Kenya)
29 – Inter-provincial cross country relay meeting (Kimberley)

August

4-13 – IAAF World Senior Championships (London, England)
20-25 – World Student Games (Taipei City, Taiwan)
27 – Mandela Day Marathon (Pietermaritzburg)

September

9 – SA Cross Country Championships (Potchefstroom)
17 – Sanlam Cape Town Marathon (Cape Town)
29-30 – USSA National Student Cross Country Championships (Kimberley)
29-30 – SASA/LSEN National Schools Cross Country Championships (Kimberley)

October

1 – SASA/LSEN National Schools Cross Country Championships
TBC – SA 50km Race Walk Championships (TBC)

November

4 – SA 10km Championships (Mbombela)
11 – IAU 50km World Championships (Doha)

December

4 – USSA National Road Running Championships (Bloemfontein)
9 – Tygerberg Summer Invitation meeting (Parow)
TBC – ASA One-Hour Summer Series meetings (TBC)