SIXTY SA ATHLETES QUALIFY FOR OLYMPICS

 
Updated: July 10, 2016

A total of 60 South African athletes have achieved required standards for the athletics competition at next month’s Olympic Games in Rio, with the qualifying window coming to a close on Monday, July 11.
While 41 men and 19 women have met required marks since the window period opened in May last year, the team for the multi-sport showpiece is expected to be significantly smaller (around 40 athletes) with each country limited to three entrants per discipline.
A number of athletes have qualified in more than one event, though the likes of Wayde van Niekerk, Stephen Mokoka, Khotso Mokoena, Caster Semenya and Wenda Nel are expected to focus on their specialist disciplines.
Some individuals are also in danger of missing out on the Games due to injuries, with all athletes needing to pass fitness tests to be considered for final selection.
The final team for the Games will be announced by Sascoc on Thursday, July 14.

Full list of SA athletes who achieved Olympic qualifying standards for the athletics competition at the Rio Games (12-21 August, 2016):

Men

100m (10.16): Akani Simbine 9.96, Henricho Bruintjies 9.97, Wayde van Niekerk 9.98, Anaso Jobodwana 10.13
200m (20.50): Anaso Jobodwana 19.78, Wayde van Niekerk 19.94, Akani Simbine 20.23, Clarence Munyai 20.36, Gift Leotlela 20.47
400m (45.40): Wayde van Niekerk 43.48
800m (1:46.00): Jacob Rozani 1:45.38, Rynardt van Rensburg 1:45.40, Andre Olivier 1:45.73
5 000m (13:25.00): Elroy Gelant 13:04.88, Stephen Mokoka 13:11.44
10 000m (28:00.00): Stephen Mokoka 27:43.73, Gladwin Mzazi 27:56.90
* Marathon (2:19:00): Stephen Mokoka 2:07:40, Lusapho April 2:11:27, Sibusiso Nzima 2:11:43, Lungile Gongqa 2:11:59, Michael Mazibuko 2:12:29, Benedict Moeng 2:13:17, Hendrick Ramaala 2:17:12, Coolboy Ngamole 2:17:26, Xolisa Tyali 2:17:30, Desmond Mokgobu 2:17:43, Mthandazo Qhina 2:17:45, Raphael Segodi 2:18:37, Ntsindiso Mphakathi 2:18:42, Siyabonga Nkonde 2:18:55
110m hurdles (13.47): Antonio Alkana 13.28
400m hurdles (49.40): LJ van Zyl 48.67, Lindsay Hanekom 49.03, Le Roux Hamman 49.24
Long jump (8.15): Zarck Visser 8.41, Ruswahl Samaai 8.38, Luvo Manyonga 8.30, Stefan Brits 8.22, Khotso Mokoena 8.16, Dylon Cotter 8.16
Triple jump (16.85): Khotso Mokoena 16.85
Discus throw (65.00): Victor Hogan 67.62
Javelin throw (83.00): Rocco van Rooyen 85.39
Decathlon (8100): Willem Coertzen 8398
20km walk (1:24:00): Lebogang Shange 1:20:06, Wayne Snyman 1:20:46
50km walk (4:06:00): Marc Mundell 3:54:12

Women

100m (11.32): Carina Horn 11.06, Alyssa Conley 11.23
200m (23.20): Alyssa Conley 22.84, Justine Palframan 22.96
400m (52.20): Caster Semenya 50.74, Justine Palframan 51.27, Tsholofelo Thipe 51.96, Wenda Nel 52.09
800m (2:01.50): Caster Semenya 1:56.64
1 500m (4:07.00): Caster Semenya 4:01.99
10 000m (32:15.00): Dominique Scott 31:56.84
* Marathon (2:45:00): Irvette van Zyl 2:32:20, Christine Kalmer 2:33:43, Lebo Phalula 2:33:48, Jenna Challenor 2:37:12, Mapaseka Makhanya 2:37:21 Rene Kalmer 2:39:44, Keneilwe Sesing 2:43:38, Caroline Wostmann 2:44:26, Zintle Xiniwe 2:45:00
400m hurdles (56.20): Wenda Nel 54.37
Long jump (6.70): Lynique Prinsloo 6.78
Javelin throw (83.00): Sunette Viljoen 66.62
20km walk (1:36:00): Anel Oosthuizen 1:34:49

* A provisional marathon team has already been selected, consisting of Lusapho April, Sibusiso Nzima and Lungile Gongqa (men), and Irvette van Zyl, Christine Kalmer and Lebo Phalula (women)