laser pointershigh powered lasergreen laserblue laser pointerviridian laserlaser pointer for catslaser pointer penmost powerful laser
SA ATHLETICS TEAM NAMED FOR RIO OLYMPICS - All Athletics

SA ATHLETICS TEAM NAMED FOR RIO OLYMPICS

 
Updated: July 14, 2016

image

A 39-member national athletics team was named for the Rio Olympics on Thursday, with the SA Sports Confederation and Olympic Committee (Sascoc) revealing the final squad for next month’s showpiece.
The athletics contingent would form part of a 137-member SA team which was set to compete in various codes at the quadrennial spectacle, the national Olympic body confirmed.
The track and field squad included former Olympic medallists Khotso Mokoena, who earned long jump silver at Beijing 2008, and Caster Semenya, who finished second in the 800m event at London 2012.
They would be joined in Rio by the likes of global 400m champion Wayde van Niekerk, in-form long jumper Ruswahl Samaai, resurgent 400m hurdler LJ van Zyl and javelin throw star Sunette Viljoen, who were among the nation’s most prominent medal hopes.
Athletics is the only code to have contributed towards the SA team’s medal haul at every edition of the Games since readmission in 1992, and a full-strength squad will be confident of regaining their best form after securing only two medals at the last two editions of the quadrennial spectacle.
South Africa have never bagged more than three medals at a single edition of the Games in the athletics competition, but with a world-class group of local stars, they will aim to do so for the first time.
Though she was confirmed in the team for the women’s 800m, it remained unclear whether Caster Semenya would compete in the 400m or 1 500m events, after achieving the qualifying standard over all three distances.
In-form discus thrower Victor Hogan was omitted from the team after testing positive for the banned substance methylhexaneamine.

SA team for the athletics competition at the Olympic Games in Rio de Janeiro, Brazil (12-21 August, 2016):

Men

100m: Akani Simbine, Henricho Bruintjies
200m: Anaso Jobodwana, Clarence Munyai, Gift Leotlela
400m: Wayde van Niekerk
800m: Jacob Rozani, Rynardt van Rensburg
5 000m: Elroy Gelant
10 000m: Stephen Mokoka
Marathon: Lusapho April, Sibusiso Nzima, Lungile Gongqa
110m hurdles: Antonio Alkana
400m hurdles: LJ van Zyl, Lindsay Hanekom, Le Roux Hamman
Long jump: Ruswahl Samaai, Luvo Manyonga, Stefan Brits
Triple jump: Khotso Mokoena
Javelin throw: Rocco van Rooyen
Decathlon: Willem Coertzen
20km walk: Lebogang Shange, Wayne Snyman
50km walk: Marc Mundell

Women

100m: Carina Horn, Alyssa Conley
200m: Conley, Justine Palframan
400m: Palframan, Tsholofelo Thipe
800m: Caster Semenya
10 000m: Dominique Scott
Marathon: Irvette van Zyl, Christine Kalmer, Lebo Phalula
400m hurdles: Wenda Nel
Long jump: Lynique Prinsloo
Javelin throw: Sunette Viljoen
20km walk: Anel Oosthuizen