SOUTH AFRICA NAMES FINAL TEAM FOR AFRICAN CHAMPS

 
Updated: June 3, 2016

image

A 96-member national team was announced by Athletics South Africa (ASA) on Friday for the African Senior Championships in Durban later this month.
“ASA would like to use this opportunity to showcase the talent of our athletes to the African continent,” the federation told its members in a statement.
The slogan for the 20th edition of the continental showpiece would be ‘I am an African’, with the event set to be held in SA for the first time in 23 years.
The team for the Rio Olympics in August would be announced after the African Championships, which would give athletes a final chance to achieve qualifying criteria in their respective disciplines.

SA team, African Senior Championships, Durban (22-26 June, 2016):

Men

100m: Akani Simbine (AGN), Henricho Bruintjies (AGN), Gift Leotlela (AGN)
200m: Simbine, Wayde van Niekerk (AFS), Clarence Munyai (AGN)
400m: Thapelo Phora (AGN), Pieter Conradie (ACNW), Shaun de Jager (BOLA)
800m: Jacob Rozani (ANWN), Kabelo Mohlosi (ACNW), Rynardt van Rensburg (AFS)
1 500m: Dumisane Hlaselo (CGA), Johan Cronje (AFS)
5 000m: Elroy Gelant (ACNW)
10 000m: Stephen Mokoka (AGN), Gladwin Mzazi (CGA)
3 000m steeplechase: Rantso Mokopane (ACNW)
110m hurdles: Antonio Alkana (WPA), Ruan de Vries (AGN), Tshepo Lefete (CGA)
400m hurdles: Lindsay Hanekom (AGN), LJ van Zyl (AGN), Cornel Fredericks (AGN)
High jump: Keagan Fourie (BOLA), Chris Moleya (AGN), Garth Ellis (EPA)
Pole vault: Eben Beukes (AGN), Migael Cilliers (AGN), Heinrich Smit (AGN)
Long jump: Ruswahl Samaai (CGA), Luvo Manyonga (AGN), Stefan Brits (BOLA)
Triple jump: Khotso Mokoena (CGA), Menzi Mthembu (CGA), Reneilwe Aphane (AGN)
Shot put: Orazio Cremona (AGN), Jaco Engelbrecht (CGA), Burger Lambrechts Sr (AGN)
Discus throw: Victor Hogan (BOLA), Russell Tucker (AGN), Dewald van Heerden (CGA)
Hammer throw: Chris Harmse (AFS), Tshepang Makhethe (ACNW), Johan Kruger (BOLA)
Javelin throw: Philmar van Rensburg (AGN), Chad Herman (AGN), Tobie Holtzhausen (ACNW)
Decathlon: Fredriech Pretorius (AGN), Willem Coertzen (ACNW)
20km walk: Lebogang Shange (CGA), Wayne Snyman (AGN), Marc Mundell (AGN)

Women

100m: Carina Horn (AGN), Alyssa Conley (CGA), Tebogo Mamathu (AGN)
200m: Conley, Tamzyn Thomas (WPA), Justine Palframan (BOLA)
400m: Tsholofelo Thipe (ANWN), Zoe Engler (KZNA), Jenelle Griesel (AGN)
800m: Caster Semenya (ACNW), Liza Kellerman (CGA)
1 500m: Semenya, Dominique Scott (WPA)
5 000m: Scott, Irvette van Zyl (AGN)
10 000m: Scott, Glenrose Xaba (AMPU), Keneilwe Sesing (CGA)
3 000m steeplechase: Nolene Conrad (WPA)
100m hurdles: Claudia Heunis (AGN), Maryke Brits (AFS), Taylon Bieldt (AGN)
400m hurdles: Wenda Nel (AGN), Jean-Mare Senekal (BOLA), Gezelle Magerman (AGN)
High jump: Julia du Plessis (ACNW), Britanny Uys (KZNA), Yvonne Robson (AMPU)
Pole vault: Jodie Sedras (BOLA), Esli Lamley (AFS), Christie Nell (BOLA)
Long jump: Lynique Prinsloo (AGN), Maryke Brits (AFS), Samantha Pretorius (BOLA)
Triple jump: Patience Ntshingila (CGA), Zinzi Chabangu (CGA)
Shot put: Ischke Senekal (EPA), Lezaan Jordaan (CGA)
Discus throw: Senekal, Leandri Geel (CGA)
Hammer throw: Stefanie Greyling (ACNW), Margo Chene Coetzee (AGN), Marga Cumming (EPA)
Javelin throw: Sunette Viljoen (ACNW), Megan Wilke (ACNW), Jo-Ane van Dyk (ACNW)
Heptathlon: Bianca Erwee (ACNW), Nienka du Toit (BOLA)
20km walk: 1 Anel Osthuizen (CGA)