laser pointershigh powered lasergreen laserblue laser pointerviridian laserlaser pointer for catslaser pointer penmost powerful laser
SA ELITE CONFIRMED FOR TUKS TRACK OPENER - All Athletics

SA ELITE CONFIRMED FOR TUKS TRACK OPENER

 
Updated: June 8, 2016

Some of the country’s top athletes will turn out in Pretoria on Saturday, at a track and field meeting which will open the new Mondo track at the BestMed Tuks Athletics Stadium.
Carina Horn, the joint national record holder in the women’s 100m sprint (11.06), would spearhead the line-up in the short dash, organisers confirmed on Wednesday.
In the men’s long jump, African champion Zarck Visser would make his return from injury in an anticipated battle against resurgent athlete Luvo Manyonga.
Other elite athletes who would take part at the meeting included 800m specialist Rynardt van Rensburg, discus thrower Russell Tucker and 400m sprinter Tsholofelo Thipe.
Teenage speedster Gift Leotlela, the SA youth 100m record holder, was provisionally named in the field for the men’s short dash, though his participation had not yet been confirmed.

Full programme for the Tuks Athletics meeting in Pretoria on Saturday (11 June, 2016):

10:00 – 5 000m walk (men and women)
10:00 – pole vault (senior and junior men)
10:00 – discus throw (senior and junior women)
10:00 – long jump (senior and junior women)
10:00 – high jump (youth girls)
10:15 – 3 000m (men)
10:30 – 3 000m (women)
10:45 – 800m (senior and junior men)
10:55 – 800m (senior and junior women)
11:05 – 200m (senior and junior men)
11:20 – 200m (senior and junior women)
11:30 – 200m (master women)
11:30 – hammer throw (senior and junior men)
11:30 – hammer throw (senior and junior women)
11:30 – high jump (senior and junior women)
11:30 – long jump (senior and junior men)
11:30 – javelin throw (senior and junior men)
11:30 – shot put (senior and junior men)
11:45 – 110m hurdles (senior and junior men)
12:00 – 100m hurdles (senior and junior women)
12:30 – opening ceremony
13:00 – 100m (senior, junior and master men)
13:15 – 100m (senior, junior and master women)
13:30 – discus throw (senior and junior men)
13:30 – javelin throw (senior and junior women)
13:30 – shot put (senior and junior women)
13:30 – high jump (senior and junior men)
13:30 – 400m hurdles (senior and junior men)
13:45 – 400m hurdles (senior and junior women)
13:55 – 1 500m (senior and junior men)
14:05 – 1 500m (senior and junior women)
14:15 – 400m (senior and junior men)
14:25 – 400m (master men)
14:30 – 400m (senior and junior women)
14:40 – 4x100m relay (women)
14:50 – 4x100m relay (men)