laser pointershigh powered lasergreen laserblue laser pointerviridian laserlaser pointer for catslaser pointer penmost powerful laser
SA TEAMS NAMED FOR NIGHT SERIES RELAYS - All Athletics

SA TEAMS NAMED FOR NIGHT SERIES RELAYS

 
Updated: May 12, 2016

image

A total of 22 national teams have been announced to represent the country at the ASA Night Series relay meeting in Polokwane on May 24.
These squads would compete against invited provincial teams, Athletics SA confirmed in a notice to its members on Thursday, with additional international quartets expected to complete the line-ups in the various events.
National teams would make qualifying attempts ahead of major international championships to be held later this season including the World Junior Championships in Bydgoszcz in July and the Rio Olympic Games in August.
The relay meeting, forming the fourth and final leg of the Night Series campaign, would bring an end to the domestic track and field season.

SA relay teams, ASA Night Series, Polokwane (24 May 2016):

Men

4x100m

SA Senior ‘A’ Team: Akani Simbine (AGN), Henricho Bruintjies (AGN), Lebokeng Sesele (AGN), Emile Erasmus (AGN). Reserve: Gideon Trotter (AFS)
SA Senior ‘B’ Team: Gideon Trotter (AFS), Roscoe Engel (WPA), Koketso Mogapi (ACNW), Hendrik Maartens (AFS). Reserve: Chederick van Wyk (ACNW)
SA Junior Team: Gift Leotlela (AGN), Clarence Munyai (AGN), Malesele Senona (AGN), Phemelelo Matlhabe (ANWN). Reserves: Thabo Maganyele (AGN), Mpho Tladi (CGA)
SA Youth Team: Retsiditwe Mhlenga (AGN), Thembo Moraneng (AGN), Giano Peddy (ACNW), Thando Dlodlo (AGN). Reserve: Lehlohonolo Maseko (AGN)

4x400m

SA Senior ‘A’ Team:  Wayde van Niekerk (AFS), Thapelo Phora (AGN), Pieter Conradie (ACNW), Shaun de Jager (BOLA). Reserve: Jon Seeliger (AGN)
SA Senior ‘B’ Team: Jon Seeliger (AGN), Ofentse Mogawane (AGN), Ashley Hlungwani (AGN), Ranti Dikgale (ACNW). Reserves: Sonwabiso Skhosana (KZNA), Lesedi Mokgobinyana (ACNW)
SA Junior Team: Niki Marich (CGA), Abongile Nkunkumana (AGN), Gardeo Isaacs (BOLA), Derrick Mokaleng (CGA). Reserves: Kefilwe Mogawane (AGN), Masego Sesele (AFS)
SA Youth Team: Sokwakhana Zazani (AGN), Ashraf Petersen (WPA), Frans Matlala (CGA), Herman Kritzinger (CGA)

4x800m

SA Junior Team: George Kusche (AGN), Theuns Ehlers (AGN), Heinrich Herbst (CGA), Vuni Madonsela (AGN)
SA Youth Team: Phelani Maduwa (AVT), Tyler Warries (AGN), Amos Khoza (AMPU), JP van der Merwe (ANWN)

4x1500m

SA Senior Team: Dumisane Hlaselo (CGA), Johan Cronje (AFS), Jerry Motsau (ACNW), Folavio Sehohle (CGA). Reserve: Amos Nyongo (EPA)

Women

4x100m

SA Senior ‘A’ Team: Carina Horn (AGN), Alyssa Conley (CGA), Tebogo Mamathu (AGN), Melissa Swanepoel (ACNW). Reserve: Maryke Brits (AFS)
SA Senior ‘B’ Team: Maryke Brits (AFS), Cherise Jones (AGN), Robyn Haupt (WPA), Welme van Zyl (AGN). Reserve: Janke van Wyk (BOLA)
SA Junior Team: Tamzin Thomas (WPA), Madia Ehlers (AGN), Jean Marie Vermeulen (AGW), Cassidy Williamson (KZNA). Reserve: Taylon Bieldt (AGN)
SA Youth Team: Joviale Mbisha (AFS), Elsabe du Plessis (EPA), Taylor Underhay (CGA), Inge van der Merwe (AMPU). Reserves: Anja van Heerden (WPA), Simone Kellerman (AGN)

4x400m

SA Senior ‘A’ Team: Caster Semenya (ACNW), Tsholofelo Thipe (ANWN), Zoe Engler (KZNA), Wena Nel (AGN). Reserve: Rorisang Ramonnye (ANWN)
SA Senior ‘B’ Team: Rorisang Ramonnye (ANWN), Justine Palframan (BOLA), Soandri Meyer (AGN), Sonja van der Merwe (WPA). Reserve: Hesmarie Coetzee (AFS)
SA Junior Team: Jeanelle Griesel (AGN), Armoure le Roux (CGA), Cindy von Ahlefeldt (CGA), Gezelle Magerman (AGN). Reserve: Belindie van der Merwe (AGN)
SA Youth Team: Rogail Joseph (BOLA), Zaney van der Walt (AGN), Marlie Viljoen (AGN), Liza Kellerman (CGA)

4x800m

SA Senior Team: Caster Semenya (ACNW), Gena Lofstrand (ACNW), Anuscha Nice (AGN), Liza Kellerman (CGA). Reserve: Simonay Weitsz (CGA)
SA Junior Team: Celia Stamrood (CGA), Cindy von Ahlefeldt (CGA), Danel du Plessis (ACNW), Malethabo Seema (AGN)
SA Youth Team: Fina Dube (CGA), Beetrice Themane (CGA), Lee-Ann Blake (KZNA), Kyla Meyer (CGA)