SA OPEN CHAMPS RESULTS

 
Updated: May 8, 2016

Results of finals at the SA Open Championships in Bloemfontein on Friday and Saturday, 6-7 May 2016 (RSA unless otherwise stated):

Senior men

100m: 1 Henricho Bruintjies 10.21, 2 Emile Erasmus 10.30, 3 Lebokeng Sesele 10.34, 4 Marvin Bonde 10.49, 5 Roscoe Engel 10.52, 6 Sibusiso Matsenjwa (SWZ) 10.60, 7 Gideon Trotter 10.65, 8 Mlandvo Shongwe (SWZ) 10.74
200m: 1 Roscoe Engel 21.18, 2 Kyle Appel 21.20, 3 Sibusiso Matsenjwa 21.71
400m: 1 Sonwabiso Skhosana 46.35, 2 Ashley Hlungwani 46.54, 3 Nkululeko Ngubeni 46.56, 4 Jaden Flagg 46.98, 5 Ofentse Mogawane 47.07, 6 Ranti Dikgale 47.22, 7 Willie de Beer 47.53, 8 Luxolo Adams 48.43
800m: 1 Jacob Rozani 1:47.35, 2 George Kusche 1:48.50, 3 Duran Faro 1:48.86, 4 Themba Madima 1:50.51, 5 Jabolane Ncamane 1:50.80, 6 Motlalephula Mothosola 1:51.13, 7 Thabo Mkhwanazi 1:51.26, 8 Thabang Matiwane 1:52.48
1 500m: 1 Nkosinathi Sibiya 3:44.58, 2 Treasure Derison 3:45.99, 3 Goitsimodimo Botlholo 3:55.02, 4 Ruan Meintjies 3:56.53, 5 Xaba Mavuso 4:03.80, 6 Andre Venter 4:07.63
5 000m: 1 Nkosinathi Sibiya 14:49.59, 2 Collen Mulaudzi 14:58.41, 3 Xaba Mavuso 15:40.33
10 000m: 1 Collen Mulaudzi 30:57.37, 2 Lebogang Mosito 31:24.22, 3 Melusi Sihlongonyane 31:32.17, 4 Tebogo Ndwandwe 32:35.64, 5 Dlamini (SWZ) 32:54.48, 6 Nkosinathi Zwane (SWZ) 33:26.46
3 000m steeplechase: 1 Tumelo Motlagale 8:54.42, 2 Shaun April 11:17.74
110m hurdles: 1 Ruan de Vries 13.89, 2 Tiaan Smit 13.98, 3 Muntingh Hamman 14.01, 4 Kobus Moolman 14.48, 5 Fred Pieterse (NAM), 6 Junior Makatini 14.73, 7 Selby Mukucha 15.09, 8 Cobus Hamman 15.17
400m hurdles: 1 Lindsay Hanekom 50.50, 2 Hardus Maritz (NAM) 50.56, 3 Bernard Pretorius 52.08, 4 Elishama Eksteen 52.42, 5 Marcus Bornman 53.09, 6 Tshegofatso Mathopa 54.31, 7 Pieter Koekemoer 55.17, 8 Rivaldo Robberts 55.33
High jump: 1 Keagan Fourie 2.10, 2 Luvo Nkewu 2.00, 3 Sarel Prinsloo 2.00, 4 Jva Steytler 2.00
Pole vault: 1 Migael Cilliers 5.40, 2 Heinrich Smit 5.00, 3 JC van Biljon 4.40
Long jump: 1 Dylon Cotter 7.72, 2 Felix Maisy 7.31, 3 Jason Farao 6.82, 4 Clarence Reynders 6.80, 5 Julius Regan 6.78, 6 Nhlanhla Masemola 6.48
Triple jump: 1 Roger Haitengi (NAM) 16.27, 2 Khotso Mokoena 16.23, 3 Bhekisisa Tshuma (ZIM) 15.30, 4 Jason Sewanyana 14.66, 5 Sefako Mokhosoa 14.23, 6 Celumusa Muyeni 14.05, 7 Ingvar van Rooyen 13.85
Shot put: 1 Orazio Cremona 19.38, 2 Tumelo Thage 16.15
Discus throw: 1 Russell Tucker 59.48, 2 Dewald van Heerden 54.03, 3 Brynn-Peter Kemp 53.10, 4 Motlatsi Ntseki 22.68
Hammer throw: 1 Chris Harmse 72.15, 2 Alan Cumming 62.19, 3 Terrence Janse van Vuuren 52.10, 4 Pierre Janeke 51.64
Javelin throw: 1 Chad Herman 74.29, 2 Sami Peltokami (FIN) 74.23, 3 Phil-Mar van Rensburg 72.90, 4 Janis-Svens Griva (LAT) 71.65, 5 Pieter Kriel 71.19, 6 Tobie Holtzhausen 68.94, 7 LJ Basson 68.11, 8 Strydom van der Wath (NAM) 67.90
10 000m walk: Not contested

Senior women

100m: 1 Joanne Loutoy (SEY) 12.19, 2 Shannon Arendse 12.35
200m: 1 Ariane Nel 24.46, 2 Taylon Bieldt 24.73, 3 Shannon Arendse 25.15, 4 Joanne Loutoy (SEY) 25.99
400m: 1 Zoe Engler 53.79, 2 Justine Palframan 54.32, 3 Sonja van der Merwe 54.95, 4 Hesmari Coetzee 57.16, 5 Carina Swiegers 59.68
800m: 1 Gena Lofstrand 2:09.85, 2 Mandie Brandt 2:11.13, 3 Naom Bopape 2:30.29
1 500m: 1 Simonay Weitsz 4:25.14, 2 Kesa Molotsane 4:26.17, 3 Stella Marais 4:30.11, 4 Mandie Brandt 4:31.82
5 000m: Unavailable
10 000m: Not contested
3 000m steeplechase: 1 Thembi Baloyi 11:02.47, 2 Carina Swiegers 11:04.05
100m hurdles: 1 Claudia Heunis 13.53, 2 Maryke Brits 13.55, 3 Taylon Bieldt 13.91, 4 Carina Lindeque 14.39, 5 Lizzy Kriel 14.51, 6 Talita Vorster 14.62, 7 Bianca Schwan 14.93
400m hurdles: 1 Anneri Moolman 59.76, 2 Cynthia Tsetsewa 62.72
High jump: 1 Julia du Plessis 1.80, 2 Brittany Uys 1.70, 3 Erikah Seyama (SWZ) 1.70
Pole vault: 1 Kulthoom Gaidien 3.40
Long jump: 1 Maryke Brits 6.37, 2 Nicholeen Smit 5.84, 3 Carla Marais 5.83, 4 Senatle Bokang 4.03
Triple jump: 1 Matsie Dikotla 12.51, 2 Carina Meyer 11.10
Shot put: 1 Lezaan Jordaan 15.30, 2 Wanzel Breytenbach 13.14, 3 Tanya Pubalakan 12.48
Discus throw: Not contested
Hammer throw: 1 Stefanie Greyling 56.32, 2 Marga Cumming 53.88, 3 Nadia Botha 53.87, 4 Letitia Janse van Vuuren 53.52, 5 Tanya Pubalakan 48.12
Javelin throw: 1 Megan Wilke 48.38, 2 Zandri Bailey 46.43
10 000m walk: 1 Zelda Schultz 54:55.50

Junior men

100m: 1 Malesela Senona 10.42, 2 Retshidisitswe Mlenga 10.58, 3 Africa Amaan 10.67, 4 Thapelo Maholela 10.78, 5 Tshenolo Lemao 10.91, 6 Lehlogonolo Maseko 10.94, 7 Azola Gomba 10.95, 8 Sharry Dodin (SEY) 10.98
200m: 1 Retshidisitswe Mlenga 21.60, 2 Lehlogonolo Maseko 22.04, 3 Thapelo Maholela 22.14, 4 Waylin September 22.15, 5 Tshenolo Lemao 22.16, 6 Lethlogonolo Sepotokele 22.18, 7 Sharry Dodin (SEY) 22.20, 8 Azola Gomba 22.22
400m: 1 Gardeo Isaacs 47.18, 2 Niki Marich 47.26, 3 Abongile Nkukumana 47.39, 4 Braam Bisschop 47.69, 5 Bongani Sithole 47.77, 6 Sokhwakhane Zazini 47.80, 7 Lethlogonolo Sepotokele 48.56, 8 Ivan Prinsloo 48.66
800m: 1 Lewis Ngwenya 1:52.92, 2 Vuni Madonsela 1:53.71, 3 Lexton Swigelaar 1:53.76, 4 Tyler Warries 1:54.80, 5 James Munnik 1:55.22, 6 Lehlogonolo More 1:55.73, 7 Devon Dollies 2:04.84
1 500m: 1 Vuni Madonsela 3:57.84, 2 James Munnik 4:00.26, 3 Lehlogonolo More 4:02.13, 4 Paseka Khadienyane 4:26.98
5 000m: 1 Motlatsi Ntsasa 16:04.06, 2 Kwanele Mthembu 16:27.48
10 000m: Not contested
3 000m steeplechase: 1 Ontiretse Motlagale 9:26.56, 2 Bongani Nkutha 9:35.21, 3 Siboniso Noe 10:15.75
110m hurdles: 1 Vutivi Shibodze 14.06, 2 Darren Riddles 14.15, 3 Thabo Maganyele 14.18, 4 Thapelo Legodi 14.34
400m hurdles: 1 Kefilwe Mosimanegape 52.05, 2 Ned Azemia 52.43, 3 Masego Sesele 53.99, 4 Armand van Zyl 55.22, 5 Vutivi Shibodze 55.42, 6 Thapelo Legodi 56.96
High jump: 1 Vizamuje Ujaha 2.00, 2 Riekert Redelinghuys 1.95, 3 Theo Senekal 1.90, 4 Manqoba Nkosi 1.85
Pole vault: 1 Coleman Brits 4.80, 2 Abraham van der Watt 4.60, 3 Hendrik van Wyk 4.20
Long jump: 1 Cheswill Johnson 7.12, 2 Jesse Perez 7.10, 3 Manqoba Nkosi 6.55, 4 Muller Pieterse 6.39, 5 Wian Nel 6.22
Triple jump: 1 Junior Mpefu 14.57, 2 Menjel Kilindo (SEY) 13.81, 3 Lwazi Ncetezo 13.76, 4 Irwin Modimokoane 13.62
Shot put: 1 Jason van Rooyen 19.20, 2 Owame Leeto 10.39
Discus throw: 1 Werner Visser 55.86, 2 Burger Lambrecht 55.75, 3 Jason van Rooyen 54.99, 4 Patrick Duvenage 54.50
Hammer throw: 1 Carel Haasbroek 68.28, 2 JC Schultz 56.96
Javelin throw: 1 Erich Wiese 72.61, 2 Johann Grobler 71.64, 3 Werner Bouwer 67.91, 4 Hernu van Vuuren 60.22
10 000m walk: 1 Tumisang Pule 48:40.14

Junior women

100m: 1 Cassidy Williamson 11.82, 2 Elsabe du Plessis 12.16, 3 Kgadi Msuku 12.56
200m: 1 Cassidy Williamson 24.81, 2 Elsabe du Plessis 25.30
400m: 1 Jeanelle Griesel 55.07, 2 Armoure le Roux 55.71, 3 Cindy von Ahlefeldt 56.97, 4 Carien Sander 57.75, 5 Ane Rautenbach (NAM) 66.04
800m: 1 Liza Kellerman 2:07.70, 2 Tsepang Sello 2:09.41, 3 Malethabo Seema 2:13.26, 4 Celia Stamrood 2:13.83, 5 Danel du Plessis 2:14.81, 6 Carina Viljoen 2:16.62, 7 Thulisile Amon 2:17.86, 8 Gabriella Pekelharing 2:27.23
1 500m: 1 Carina Viljoen 4:30.85, 2 Rolivhuwa Hobyne 5:11.41
5 000m: Not contested
10 000m: Not contested
3 000m steeplechase: 1 Lara Orrock 11:18.92
100m hurdles: 1 Inge van der Merwe 14.19, 2 Cayla Seddon 14.56
400m hurdles: 1 Ane Erasmus 1:03.56
High jump: 1 Geraldine King 1.75, 2 Yvonne Robson 1.75
Pole vault: 1 Esli Lamley 3.60, 2 Amje Viljoen 2.90
Long jump: 1 Kristien Kruger 5.77, 2 Moleboheng Pherane 5.38, 3 Elisna von Allemann 5.33
Triple jump: 1 Moleboheng Pherane 11.59, 2 Manthiba Kunutu 11.11
Shot put: 1 Meike Strydom 13.99, 2 Monique Wagner 13.83, 3 Angeline Smit 13.02, 4 Leandri Geel 12.71, 5 Maggie le Roux 11.35
Discus throw: 1 Leandri Geel 51.50, 2 Yolandi Stander 46.86, 3 Angeline Smit 44.52, 4 Tharina van der Walt 44.36
Hammer throw: 1 Tharina van der Walt 52.83, 2 Marinda Greyling 50.24, 3 Nadia Meiring 48.79, 4 Lizelle Fourie 47.27, 5 Juane Serfontein 44.80
Javelin throw: 1 Jo-Ane van Dyk 49.04, 2 Carli Nieuwenhuizen 45.11, 3 Maggie le Roux 44.01, 4 Leandri Lamprecht 41.97, 5 Gestelle Snyman 39.53
10 000m walk: 1 Annette Koen 58:00.69

Athletes with disabilities

Men

100m (T-class, combined): 1 Johannes Nambala (NAM) 11.32, 2 Ananias Shikongo (NAM) 11.69, 3 Tshepang Joubert 11.84, 4 Tobias Moses (NAM) 12.15, 5 Rungo Garoeb (NAM) 12.39, 6 Ruhan van Rooyen 12.45, 7 Ntando Mahlangu 12.54, 8 Hendrik Lensley 13.18, 9 Teboho Mokgalagadi 13.42
100m (wheelchair): 1 Brandon Beack 19.35
200m (T-class, combined): 1 Ananias Shikongo (NAM) 23.76, 2 Tshepang Joubert 24.35, 3 Ntando Mahlangu 24.41, 4 Shaun de Bruyn 24.53, 5 Tobias Moses (NAM) 25.06, 6 Christiaan Schultz 25.50, 7 Sello Mothebe (LES) 25.65
400m (T-class, combined): 1 Johannes Nambala (NAM) 50.21, 2 Elias Ndimulunde (NAM) 50.73, 3 Ananias Shikongo (NAM) 51.85, 4 Aloisius Martin (NAM) 53.22, 5 Rungo Garoeb (NAM) 53.52, 6 Jaco Smit 54.16, 7 Union Sekailwe 54.77, 8 Eino Mushla (NAM) 55.28, 9 Sello Mothebe (LES) 55.65, 10 Christiaan Schultz 57.33, 11 Julius Lesenyeho 1:07.92
1 500m (T-class): 1 Julius Lesenyeho 5:50.92
Long jump (T-class): 1 Tshepang Joubert 6.05, 2 Aloisius Martin (NAM) 5.49, 3 Julius Lesenyeho 4.26
Shot put (F-class, combined): 1 Hermanus Blom 13.64, 2 Tyrone Pillay 12.79, 3 Rob Jones 11.48, 4 Anthony Butler 11.44, 5 Juanre Jenkinson 10.26, 6 Brandon Beack 6.05, 7 Thato Mputlane 5.90
Discus throw (F-class): 1 Hermanus Blom 45.54, 2 Lean Simon 45.02, 3 Juanre Jenkinson 23.44
Javelin throw (F-class): 1 Jan van Staden 47.28, 2 Rob Jones 41.53, 3 Anthony Butler 33.94, 4 Thato Mputlane 18.15

Women

100m (T-class): 1 Juanelie Meijer 14.41, 2 Johanna Benson (NAM) 14.90, 3 Albertina Johannes (NAM) 15.17, 4 Liezel Gouws 15.48
200m (T-class): 1 Ishitile Lahja (NAM) 27.45, 2 Juanelie Meijer 30.44
400m (T-class): 1 Ishitile Lahja (NAM) 1:04.92, 2 Rosa Mandjoro (NAM) 1:07.81, 3 Liezel Gouws 1:09.97, 4 Johanna Katjikuru (NAM) 1:10.25, 5 Johanna Benson (NAM) 1:11.03
1 500m (T-class): 1 Louzanne Coetzee 5:14.51
Long jump (T-class): 1 Juanelie Meijer 4.35, 2 Johanna Benson (NAM) 3.76
Shot put (F-class): 1 Maria Combrinck 9.47, 2 Chenelle van Zyl 8.59, 3 Dineo Mokhosoa 5.50
Discus throw (F-class): 1 Maria Combrink 24.55

* Results courtesy of www.jobaresults.co.za (wind readings unavailable)