FULL RESULTS, SA STUDENT CHAMPS

 
Updated: May 1, 2016

Results of finals at the SA Student Championships, hosted by the University of Limpopo, on Friday and Saturday (29-30 April 2016):

Men

100m: 1 Wayde van Niekerk (UFS) 10.03, 2 Emile Erasmus (UP) 10.26, 3 Thando Roto (UP) 10.30, 4 Gideon Trotter (UFS) 10.44, 5 Samkelo Sabela (UJ) 10.45, 6 Chederick van Wyk (NWU) 10.59, 7 Walter Ungerer (UP) 10.60, 7 Hendrik Maartens (UFS) 10.60
200m: 1 Wayde van Niekerk (UFS) 20.35, 2 Hendrik Maartens (UFS) 20.71, 3 Gideon Trotter (UFS) 20.90, 4 Emile Erasmus (UP) 20.94, 5 Jon Seeliger (UP) 21.13, 6 Walter Ungerer (UP) 21.29, 7 Chederick van Wyk (NWU) 21.44, 8 Samkelo Sabela (UJ) 21.63
400m: 1 Pieter Conradie (NWU) 45.86, 2 Shaun de Jager (US) 46.40, 3 Derrick Mokaleng (UJ) 46.56, 4 Rodwell Ndlovu (UWC) 46.75, 5 Thapelo Madiba (UJ) 46.82, 6 Jon Seeliger (UP) 46.95, 7 Lesedi Mokgobinyane (NWU) 47.08, 8 Quinton Norris (UJ) 48.06
800m: Unavailable
1 500m: 1 Thabang Matiwane (UJ) 3:46.56, 2 Michael Pienaar (UP) 3:47.57, 3 Jeromy Andreas (UJ) 3:48.26, 4 Rynardt van Rensburg (UFS) 3:51.56, 5 Clinton Swanepoel (UJ) 3:51.59, 6 Jacob Molefo (UJ) 3:53.95, 7 Goitsimodimo Botiholo (TUT) 3:54.95, 8 Anthony Timoteus (UWC) 3:56.17, 9 Llewellyn Groenveld (US) 3:57.37, 10 Henry Makane (UJ) 3:59.46, 11 Ruan Jonck (UFS) 4:04.52, 12 Mafika Cunekelo (UJ) 4:05.18, 13 Ruan Meintjies (UFS) 4:08.12, 14 James Munnik (UFS) 4:12.86
5 000m: 1 Stephen Mokoka (TUT) 14:15.46, 2 Jeromy Andreas (UJ_ 14:20.31, 3 Dumisane Hlaselo (UJ) 14:44.93, 4 Rantso Mokopane (NWU) 14:45.03, 5 Mariano Eesou (NMMU) 14:54.32, 6 Ikageng Gaorekwe (UJ) 14:56.83, 7 Jacob Malefo (UJ) 14:56.87, 8 Anthony Timoteus (UWC) 15:02.22, 9 Michael Pienaar (UP) 15:03.03, 10 Collen Mulaudzi (TUT) 15:04.14, 11 Henry Makane (UJ) 15:04.90, 12 Siboniso Soldaka (CPUT) 15:08.03, 13 Tebogo Ndwandwe (TUT) 15:09.53, 14 Merlin Klaaste (UWC) 15:12.24, 15 Clinton Swanepoel (UJ) 15:24.42, 16 Lebogang Mosito (TUT) 15:29.03, 17 Lucas Bothobutle (NWU) 15:30.47, 18 Rowhaldo Ratz (UWC) 15:31.86, 19 Bongani Nkutha (UFS) 15:37.40, 20 Ruan Meintjies (UFS) 15:53.05… (37 athletes finished the race)
10 000m: 1 Stephen Mokoka (TUT) 30:06.25, 2 Dumisane Hlaselo (UJ) 30:35.38, 3 Collen Mulaudzi (TUT) 30:54.71, 4 Mariano Eesou (NMMU) 31:28.57, 5 Lucas Bothobutle (NWU) 32:05.34, 6 Lebogang Mosito (TUT) 32:42.26, 7 Tebogo Ndwandwe (TUT) 32:49.90, 8 Lwazi Mkhaliphi (NMMU), 9 McMarshall Hartzenberg (UWC) 33:08.00, 10 Tsumudi Mthimkhulu (TUT) 33:53.68, 11 Tshepo Leeto (TUT) 33:57.01, 12 Makgatho Nkoe (TUT) 34:27.75, 13 Mpho Motaung (TUT) 34:41.84, 14 Mthembi Chauque (UFS) 34:51.29, 15 Matoli Molekoa (CUT) 35:02.26, 15 Mavudla Mzwakle (UJ) 35:02.26, 17 Ntokozo Biyela (RU) 36:04.94
3 000m steeplechase: 1 Rantso Mokopane (NWU) 9:03.84, 2 Ikageng Gaorekwe (UJ) 9:04.40, 3 Siboniso Soldaka (CPUT) 9:13.91, 4 Creel Chavalala (TUT) 9:20.03, 5 Lucas Bothobutle (NWU) 9:29.41, 6 Merlin Klaaste (UWC) 9:34.50, 7 Bongani Nkutha (UFS) 9:38.50, 8 Thamsanqa Khonco (UJ) 9:44.00
110m hurdles: 1 Tshepo Lefete (UJ) 13.83, 2 Jacobus Hamman (UP) 13.90, 3 Tiaan Smit (UP) 14.28, 4 Tiaan Kleynhans (NWU) 14.62, 5 Fredriech Pretorius (UP) 14.89, 6 Schalk Burger (NWU) 14.91, 6 Bongo Makanyi (UJ) 14.91, 8 Andre September (UWC) 15.36
400m hurdles: Unavailable
High jump: 1 Kabelo Kgosiemang (UJ) 2.25, 2 Garth Ellis (NMMU) 2.15, 3 Mpho Links (UP) 2.05, 3 Clyde Ruiter (UWC) 2.05, 3 Sarel Prinsloo (NWU) 2.05, 3 Peter Makgato (UJ) 2.05, 3 Teboho Modise (UJ) 2.05, 8 Jan van Steytler (UFS) 2.00, 8 Riekert Redelinghuys (UFS) 2.00, 10 Menzi Mthembu (UJ) 2.00, 11 Marcel Maree (US) 1.95, 12 Vernon Lategan (UJ) 1.95, 13 Craig Canham (NMMU) 1.85, 14 Jesse Perez (UJ) 1.80, 15 Vuyo Mbingo (VUT) 1.75
Pole vault: Cancelled for technical reasons
Long jump: 1 Ruswahl Samaai (UJ) 7.93, 2 Dylan Cotter (UJ) 7.68, 3 Roger Haitengi (UJ) 7.55, 4 Divan Manuel (NMMU) 7.52, 5 Peter Makgato (UJ) 7.45, 6 Koketso Mogapi (NWU) 7.40, 7 Fredriech Pretorius (UP) 7.35, 8 Duwayne Boer (UP) 7.23, 9 Brent Stevens (UWC) 7.22, 10 Kweku Essah (UP) 7.04
Triple jump: Unavailable
Shot put: 1 Jason van Rooyen, 2 Ruan Murray (NWU) 15.75, 3 Zane Weir (UCT) 15.74, 4 Ryno van Winkel (UFS) 15.61, 5 Johan Scholtz (UJ) 14.37, 6 Raymond Smit (UP) 14.11, 7 Dewald van Heerden (UJ) 12.76, 8 Gift Mankga (UL) 11.03
Discus throw: 1 Dewald van Heerden (UJ) 55.25, 2 Johan Scholtz (UJ) 52.13, 3 Jason van Rooyen (UJ) 50.30, 4 Ruan Murray (NWU) 48.80, 5 Ryno van Winkel (UFS) 43.18, 6 Rudolf van Vuuren (TUT) 42.18, 7 Raymond Smit (UP) 32.09, 8 Gift Mankga (UL) 28.74
Hammer throw: 1 Tshepang Makhethe (NWU) 65.57, 2 Alan Cumming (NWU) 61.16, 3 Pierre Janeke (UFS) 54.89, 4 Juan Muller (UFS) 52.84, 5 Jacques Lambrechts (US) 47.86, 6 Rudolf van Vuuren (TUT) 45.38, 7 Johan Scholtz (UJ) 26.36
Javelin throw: Unavailable
Decathlon: Unavailable (pole vault cancelled for technical reasons)
4x100m relay: 1 University of Pretoria 39.90, 2 University of Free State 40.25, 3 North-West University 40.60, 4 University of Western Cape 40.71, 5 Nelson Mandela Metropolitan University 41.39, 6 Tshwane University of Technology 43.00
4x400m relay: 1 University of Pretoria 3:11.50, 2 University of Johannesburg 3:12.20, 3 North-West University 3:12.41, 4 University of Stellenbosch 3:12.82, 5 University of Johannesburg ‘B’ 3:14.11, 6 University of Free State 3:14.77, 7 Tshwane University of Technology 3:18.44, 8 Nelson Mandela Metropolitan University 3:20.92, 9 University of Cape Town 3:21.94, 10 University of Stellenbosch 3:29.66, 11 University of Pretoria ‘B’ 3:29.83

Women

100m: 1 Tebogo Mamathu (UP) 11.45, 2 Tsaone Sebele (UJ) 11.87, 3 Melissa Swanepoel (NWU) 11.87, 4 Petunia Obisi (UWC) 12.09, 5 Chante van Tonder (UJ) 12.19, 6 Stacey Welsch (UP) 12.20, 7 Benee Prinsloo (UP) 12.22, 8 Shannon Arendse (US) 12.28
200m: Unavailable
400m: 1 Caster Semenya (NWU) 52.52, 2 Ariane Nel (NWU) 55.69, 3 Jeanelle Griesel (UP) 56.06, 4 Janet Seeliger (UP) 56.67, 5 Danel Holton (NWU) 56.90, 6 Michelle Redelinghuys (UP) 57.50, Anuscha Nice (UP) DQ
800m: 1 Caster Semenya (NWU) 2:03.59, 2 Gena Lofstrand (NWU) 2:07.05, 3 Anuscha Nice (UP) 2:08.74, 4 Tshepang Sello (CUT) 2:11.17, 5 Stella Marais (UP) 2:12.53, 6 Carina Swiegers (NWU) 2:14.86, 7 Thato Makhafola (UJ) 2:15.89, 8 Michelle Redelinghuys (UP) 2:21.22
1 500m: 1 Caster Semenya (NWU) 4:31.12, 2 Kesa Molotsane (UFS) 4:32.58, 3 Stella Marais (UP) 4:33.04, 4 Gena Lofstrand (NWU) 4:37.07, 5 Tshepang Sello (CUT) 4:38.11, 6 Lizerie Ferreira (UP) 4:40.78, 7 Thato Makhafola (UJ) 4:44.00, 8 Marne Mentz (UFS) 4:51.29, 9 Happiness Mkhize (UKZN) 4:58.32, 10 Jamie-Lee Schlemmer (NMMU) 4:59.40, 11 Yvonne Steenkamp (US) 5:01.85, 12 Camila Bronkhorst (UP) 5:04.37, 13 Zani Kruger (US) 5:09.81, 14 Bianca Strydom (UP) 5:12.42, 15 Tsakani Khosa (UL) 5:17.90, 16 Annika Strydom (UP) 5:25.45, 17 Kwena Sekwakwa (UL) 5:48.69
5 000m: 1 Kesa Molotsane (UFS) 16:46.10, 2 Tanya Scott (UCT) 18:19.40, 3 Sherilene Gelderblom (NWU) 8:27.01, 4 Lizerie Ferreira (UP) 18:39.92, 5 Caroline Marandela (UJ) 19:01.51, 6 Yvonne Steenkamp (US) 19:07.13, 7 Jamie-Lee Schlemmer (NMMU) 19:13.48, 8 Lizandre Mulder (UFS) 19:27.09, 9 Happiness Mkhize (UKZN) 19:42.99, 10 Rachel Leistra (UJ) 19:57.50, 11 Amy Abrahams (UWC) 20:11.56, 12 Tegan Pitt (UCT) 20:19.85, 13 Mosima Maboya (UL) 20:27.51, 14 Tholoana Peu (TUT) 21:12.40, 15 Zani Kruger (US) 21:16.37, 16 Paballo Kobe (SMU) 22:18.97
10 000m: 1 Thembeka Ngwenya (TUT) 37:54.45, 2 Sherilene Gelderblom (NWU) 38:04.86, 3 Caroline Marandela (UJ) 38:46.20, 4 Murendwa Davhana (TUT) 39:17.77, 5 Nokuthula Mokoana (TUT) 41:19.83, 6 Tanya Scott (UCT) 41:32.24, 7 Amy Abrahams (UWC) 42:38.22, 8 Rachel Leistra (UJ) 44:51.73, 9 Tholoana Peu (TUT) 55:48.79, 10 Karabo Kgomo (MUT) 56:41.25
3 000m steeplechase: 1 Cherise Sims (NMMU) 11:37.22, 2 Carina Swiegers (NWU) 11:45.81, 3 Lizandre Mulder (UFS) 11:52.07, 4 Nokuthula Mokoana (TUT) 12:49.46
100m hurdles: 1 Maryke Brits (UFS) 13.54, 2 Gezelle Magerman (UP) 13.89, 3 Jean-Marie Senekal (US) 14.14, 4 Janke van Wyk (US) 14.15, 5 Mercia Venter (NWU) 14.29, 6 Elizmarie Kriel (UFS) 14.50, 7 Denise Hartman (NWU) 14.55, 8 Cayla Seddon (NMMU) 14.85
400m hurdles: Unavailable
High jump: Unavailable
Pole vault: Cancelled for technical reasons
Long jump: 1 Lynique Prinsloo (UJ) 6.78, 2 Maryke Brits (UFS) 6.56, 3 Samantha Pretorius (US) 6.18, 4 Patience Ntshingila (UJ) 6.00, 5 Kristien Kruger (NWU) 5.91, 6 Samantha Ross (UWC) 5.66, 7 Helga Bensusan (UJ) 5.64, 8 Nicole Dirk (UWC) 5.49, 9 Tamryn Cupido (UP) 9.48, 10 Anita Madike (NMMU) 5.37, 11 Zinzi Chabangu (UJ) 5.34, 12 Taylia Visagie (UP) 5.29, 13 Courtney du Plessis (NMMU) 4.98
Triple jump: 1 Patience Ntshingila (UJ) 13.90, 2 Helga Bensusan (UJ) 12.56, 3 Maruska Janse van Rensburg (NMMU) 12.05, 4 Taylia Visagie (UP) 11.92, 5 Moleboheng Pherane (UFS) 11.82, 6 Manzi Sishi (US) 11.80, 7 Nicole Dirk (UWC) 11.67
Shot put: 1 Ischke Senekal (NMMU) 16.59, 2 Lezaan Jordaan (UJ) 15.66, 3 Wanzel Breytenbach (UJ) 13.46, 4 Monique Wagner (UJ) 13.30, 5 Cecile Meyer (UFS) 13.30, 6 Liandri Geel (UJ) 12.63, 7 Ashley Nieuwenhuyzen (NWU) 11.37, 8 Gezelle Barnard (NWU) 10.92, 9 Tarinka Truter (US) 10.79, 10 Elmari Botes (UCT) 9.71, 11 Chandre Fredericks (UWC) 8.65, 12 Margo Coetzee (UP) 8.56, 13 Philile Cele (UKZN) 7.12
Discus throw: Unavailable
Hammer throw: 1 Stephanie Greyling (NWU) 54.09, 2 Letitia Janse van Vuuren (NWU) 51.12, 3 Bianca Blom (NMMU) 49.83, 4 Margo Coetzee (UP) 48.27, 5 Nadia Meiring (UFS) 45.44, 6 Bianca Botes (UJ) 41.19, 7 Andrea du Preez (US) 37.13, 8 Chandre Fredericks (UWC) 34.22, 9 Philile Cele (UKZN) 30.45, 10 Wanzel Breytenbach (UJ) 24.63
Javelin throw: 1 Jo-Ane van Dyk (NWU) 50.87, 2 Megan Wilke (NWU) 50.49, 3 Gezelle Barnard (NWU) 44.93, 4 Bianca Botes (UJ) 43.41, 5 Kelsey-Ann Mostert (UP) 42.18, 6 Chelsey Boshoff (UJ) 41.08, 7 Shandre Fouche (UFS) 37.53, 8 Chanel du Plessis (UFS) 34.74
Heptathlon: Unavailable
4x100m relay: 1 University of Johannesburg 46.70, 2 University of Pretoria ‘A’ 47.17, 3 University of Stellenbosch 47.28, 4 University of Free State 47.58, 5 North-West University 47.95, 6 University of Pretoria ‘B’ 48.43, 7 University of Western Cape 48.44, 8 Nelson Mandela Metropolitan University 49.33, 9 Tshwane University of Technology 52.75, 10 University of Limpopo 53.25
4x400m relay: 1 North-West University 3:44.95, 2 University of Pretoria 3:47.41, 3 University of Pretoria ‘B’ 3:55.72, 4 University of Free State 4:03.07, 5 University of Stellenbosch 4:06.60, 6 University of Pretoria ‘C’ 4:09.28, 7 University of Johannesburg 4:10.10, 8 University of Western Cape 4:18.73, 9 Tshwane University of Technology 4:41.54

University codes

CPUT – Cape Peninsula University of Technology
CUT – Central University of Technology
MUT – Mangosuthu University of Technology
NMMU – Nelson Mandela Metropolitan University
NWU – North-West University
RU – Rhodes University
SMU – Sefako Makgatho University
TUT – Tshwane University of Technology
UFS – University of Free State
UJ – University of Johannesburg
UKZN – University of KwaZulu-Natal
UL – University of Limpopo
UP – University of Pretoria
US – University of Stellenbosch
UWC – University of Western Cape
VUT – Vaal University of Technology

* Results courtesy of www.versus.co.za. Results of some events and wind readings were not made available by the organisers