SA OPEN CHAMPS, DAY TWO RESULTS

 
Updated: May 10, 2015

Results on day two of the SA Open Championships in Potchefstroom on Saturday (9 May, 2015):

Senior men:

200m: 1 Roscoe Engel (WPA) 20.51, 2 Antonio Alkana (WPA) 20.81, 3 Franco Zimwara (ZIM) 21.10, 4 Sibusiso Matsenjwa (SWA) 21.15, 5 Emile Erasmus (AGN) 21.27, 6 Christiaan Lubbe (AGN) 21.32, 7 Leeroy Henriette (SEY) 21.44
400m: 1 Barend Koekemoer (EPA) 45.42, 2 Ofentse Mogawane 45.51, 3 Thapelo Phora (AGN) 45.91, 4 Shaun de Jager (BOLA) 46.03, 5 Ranti Dikgale (AGN) 46.32, 6 Nijel Amos (BOT) 46.38, 7 Christiaan Lubbe (AGN) 46.90, 8 Rodwell Ndlovu (WPA) 47.22
800m: 1 Jacob Rozani (ANWN) 1:46.91, 2 Hannes Naude (AFS) 1:47.74, 3 Kabelo Mohlosi (ANWN) 1:48.79, 4 Duran Faro (WPA) 1:49.09, 5 Matsetse Nyasha (ZIM) 1:49.49, 6 Jabolane (AFS) 1:49.84, 7 Tian Basson (AMPU) 1:50.20, 8 Emile Pieterse (ACNW) 1:50.29, 9 Salonen Tuomo (FIN) 1:51.16, 10 William Mothosola (AMPU) 1:51.95, 11 Koketso Ramasita (AGN) 2:00.70
5 000m: 1 Mothimuk’hulu Hatasi (LES) 14:28.09, 2 Precious Mashele (AGN) 14:36.19, 3 Marko Bucarizza (CGA) 14:37.25, 4 Zinato Tenau (ZIM) 14:41.34, 5 Kabelo Lesia (LES) 14:44.80, 6 Henry Makane (CGA) 14:58.80, 7 Puseletso Mofokeng (AVT) 15:56.36, 8 Xaba Mavuso (AFS) 16:20.98
3 000m steeplechase: 1 Tumisang Monnatlala (CGA) 9:06.86, 2 Rantso Mokopane (ACNW) 9:13.67, 3 Lucas Bothobutle (ACNW) 9:14.08, 4 Sprinkaan Simons (AFS) 9:33.14, 5 Munyaradzi Jari (ZIM) 9:51.88
110m hurdles: 1 Antonio Alkana (WPA) 13.60, 2 Ruan de Vries (AGN) 13.60, 3 Tshepo Lefete (AGN) 13.61, 4 Muntingh Hamman (AGN) 14.26, 5 Junior Makatini (AGN) 14.26, 6 Shaun Bownes (AGN) 14.61, 7 Tshepo Nyathi (AGN) 15.11, 8 Rendani Ndouvhada (LIMA) 15.45, 9 JC van Biljoen (AFS) 16.39
400m hurdles: 1 Nicholas Bett (KEN) 49.91, 2 Le Roux Hamman (AGN) 50.10, 3 Hardus Maritz (ACNW) 50.14, 4 Bernard Pretorius (AGN) 50.79, 5 PC Beneke (AGN) 51.42, 6 Kurt Couto (MOZ) 52.72, 7 Marcus Bornman (AGN) 53.53, 8 Tristan Koekemoer (CGA) 53.77
High jump: 1 Mpho Links (AGN) 2.15, 2 Keagen Fourie (BOLA) 2.15, 3 Christopher Moleya (AGN) 2.15, 4 Jude Sidonie (SEY) 2.05, 4 Sarel Prinsloo (ACNW) 2.05, 6 Leeroy Gamatis (SEY) 2.00, 7 Sydney Nyoni (ZIM) 1.95, 8 Mohamed Harryba (SEY) 1.95
Triple jump: 1 Roger Haitengi (NAM) 16.03, 2 Reneilwe Aphane (AGN) 15.69, 3 Jubilant Mothlake (AGN) 15.40, 4 Charles le Roux (AGN) 14.86
Discus throw: 1 Ruan Murray (ACNW) 53.10, 2 Charl Grobler (AGN) 50.45, 3 Constand van Rooyen (ACNW) 44.58, 4 Rudolf van Vuuren (AGN) 35.24

Senior women:

200m: 1 Margaret Olwoch (AGN) 23.87, 2 Welme van Zyl (AGN) 24.13, 3 Marie Alcindor (MRI) 24.63, 4 Julette Speek (AGN) 24.96, 5 Leana du Toit (CGA) 25.30, 6 Yolandi van Aswegen (ACNW) 26.16
400m: 1 Rorisang Ramonye (ANWN) 53.52, 2 Jeanelle Griesel (AGN) 53.95, 3 Soandri Meyer (AGN) 54.20, 4 Marie Alcindor (MRI) 54.95, 5 Ofeli Milambo (MOZ) 57.33, 6 Marizanne Minnaar (ACNW) 57.45, 7 Temalangeni Dlamini (SWA) 57.58
800m: 1 Caster Semenya (ACNW) 2:04.58, 2 Anuscha Nice (AGN) 2:06.42, 3 Mandie Brandt (BOLA) 2:07.92, 4 Rorisang Ramonye (ANWN) 2:10.52, 5 Rizani van Aswegen (AFS) 2:12.91, 6 Carina Swiegers (ACNW) 2:14.36, 7 Ts’epang Sello (LES) 2:20.64, 8 Jeanette Mckenzie (CGA) 2:22.42, 9 Dimpho Diale (AGN) 2:23.49
100m hurdles: 1 Claudia Heunis (AGN) 13.40, 2 Silvia Panguana (MOZ) 14.52, 3 Talita Vorster (AGN) 14.65, 4 Bianca Schwan (AGN) 14.72
400m hurdles: 1 Wenda Nel (AGN) 54.90, 2 Anneri Ebersohn (AGN) 57.72, 3 Jean-Mare Senekal (BOLA) 58.75, 4 Bianca Visser (AGN) 63.26, 5 Iida Cossa (MOZ) 69.34
High jump: 1 Lissa Labiche (SEY) 1.92, 2 Bianca Erwee (ACNW) 1.80, 3 Geraldine King (WPA) 1.70, 3 Julia du Plessis (ACNW) 1.70, 5 Anri Salim (ACNW) 1.65, 6 Erikah Seyama (SWA) 1.60
Triple jump: 1 Zinzi Chabangu (CGA) 13.08, 2 Patience Ntshingila (CGA) 12.95, 3 Matsie Dikotla (AGN) 12.80, 4 Manthi Kunutu (AGN) 11.89, 5 Athina Freminot (SEY) 11.54
Discus throw: 1 Salome Mugabe (MOZ) 38.50, 2 Hanri du Preez (ACNW) 38.08, 3 Audaine Chabata (ZIM) 24.20, 4 Riette Heyns (ACNW) 11.48
Javelin throw: 1 Gezelle Barnard (ACNW) 51.89, 2 Gerlize de Klerk (ACNW) 49.57, 3 Megan Wilke (ACNW) 48.80, 4 Sane van Zyl (ACNW) 46.86, 5 Janike Kotze (ACNW) 46.30, 6 Danielle Coetzee (AGN) 43.05, 7 Wayne Nkono (ZIM) 36.07

Youth boys:

200m: 1 Kyle Appel (WPA) 21.11, 2 Clarence Munyai (AGN) 21.21, 3 Thando Dlodlo (ACNW) 21.35, 4 Malesela Senona (AGN) 21.46, 5 Lehlegonolo Septokele (AGN) 22.28, 6 Braam Bisshop (AGN) 22.33, 7 Simupere Rutendo (ZIM) 22.67
400m: 1 Nicci Marich (CGA) 47.62, 2 Braam Bisshop (AGN) 48.89, 3 Lehlogonolo Septokele (AGN) 49.33, 4 Paul van den Berg (LIMA) 50.15, 5 Daemian Breedt (CGA) 53.20, 6 Vheremu Mafekang (ZIM) 53.84
800m: 1 Theuns Ehlers (AGN) 1:51.61, 2 Vuni Madonsela (AMPU) 1:53.27, 3 Lewis Ngwenya (AGN) 1:54.30, 4 Ts’epo Ramashamole (LES) 1:57.48, 5 Paul van den Berg (LIMA) 1:57.84, 6 Ezra Ferreira (CGA) 1:59.12, 7 Dzikiti Clement (ZIM) 2:17.82
3 000m: 1 Rowhaldo Ratz (WPA) 9:02.29, 2 Ts’epo Ramashamole (LES) 9:16.09
2 000m steeplechase: 1 Thapelo Makofane (AGN) 6:13.32, 2 Thamsanqa Khonco (CGA) 6:24.73
110m hurdles: 1 Mpho Tladi (CGA) 13.52, 2 Morne van As (CGA) 13.62, 3 Thabo Maganyelle (AGN) 13.79, 4 Vutivi Shibodze (AGN) 13.87, 5 Thapelo Legodi (AGN) 14.00
400m hurdles: 1 Johan Burger (AGN) 53.54
Discus throw: 1 Burger Lambrechts (AGN) 63.55, 2 Werner Visser (AGN) 63.24
10 000m walk: 1 Pierre Vermaak (CGA) 47:43.71

Youth girls:

200m: 1 Madia Ehlers (AGN) 24.52, 2 Stoni Lawrence (AGN) 24.84, 3 Rorisang Putsoane (LES) 28.02, 4 Nyevero Imbayago (ZIM) 30.70
400m: 1 Hesmari Coetzee (AFS) 55.20, 2 Zeney van der Walt (AGN) 55.86, 3 Thakane Mapoho (LES) 63.28
800m: 1 Liza Kellerman (CGA) 2:08.22, 2 Celia Stamrood (CGA) 2:13.11, Lethlogonolo Magoro (AGN) 2:15.01, 4 Rolivhuwa Hobyane (LIMA) 2:27.09
100m hurdles: 1 Taylon Bieldt (AGN) 13.62
400m hurdles: 1 Armoure le Roux (CGA) 63.26
High jump: 1 Nica Human (CGA) 1.75, 2 Mieke Pretorius (AGN) 1.60, 3 Micaela Mulder (ACNW) 1.60
Discus throw: 1 Yolandi Stander (AGN) 45.63, 2 Angeline Smit (BOLA) 45.47, 3 Colette Uys (AFS) 42.52, 4 Tharina van der Walt (AFS) 38.78
Javelin throw: 1 Carli Nieuwenhuizen (AGN) 50.31, 2 Anneke Germishuys (WPA) 49.01, 3 Leandri Lamprecht (AMPU) 46.48, 4 Xante van Heerden (ACNW) 42.14, 5 Maggie le Roux (CGA) 41.77

Athletes with disabilities:

U-23 men:

200m: 1 Sello Mothebe (T12) 23.30, 2 Union Sekailwe (T38) 24.80, 3 Christiaan Schulz (T44) 25.60, 4 Ntando Mahlangu (T42) 27.30, 5 Celvino Cloete (T44) 28.20, 6 John-Fred de Koker (T42) 29.00, 7 Brandon Menezes 34.90
Long jump: 1 Bongani Mahlangu (T44) 5.13, 2 Julius Lesenyeho (T44) 4.52, 3 Ntando Mahlangu (T42) 4.35
Discus throw: 1 Gerrit Kruger (F37) 41.60, 2 Christoffel Blom (F13) 40.41, 3 Fred Furstenburg (F44) 31.70, 4 Jean-Heinrich Barnard (F44) 25.76, 5 Tiaan Huysers (F44) 24.33

U-23 women:

200m: 1 Johanne Pretorius (T13) 26.50, 2 Elna Durr (T12) 29.50, 3 Liezel Gouws (T37) 30.20, 4 Carley Lomax (T12) 31.00
Long jump: 1 Carley Lomax (T12) 3.92
Discus throw: 1 Michaela Minnaar (F44) 26.06