laser pointershigh powered lasergreen laserblue laser pointerviridian laserlaser pointer for catslaser pointer penmost powerful laser
NWU PRESTIGE MEETING RESULTS - All Athletics

NWU PRESTIGE MEETING RESULTS

 
Updated: March 20, 2015

Results of the Sasol NWU Prestige meeting in Sasolburg on Thursday, 19 March 2015 (RSA unless otherwise stated):

Men:
100m (+0.7): 1 Franco Zimwara (ZIM) 10.54, 2 Chederick van Wyk 10.64, 3 Quintin Hitge 10.70
400m: 1 Abdalleleh Haroun (QAT) 44.68, 2 Leaname Maotoanong (BOT) 45.70, 3 Pako Seribe (BOT) 46.05
800m: 1 Tiaan Basson 1:49.57, 2 Henco Uys 1:49.67, 3 Hannes Naude 1:49.96
1 500m: 1 Dumisane Hlaselo 3:41.75, 2 Elroy Gelant 3:42.11, 3 Tumisang Monnatlala 3:47.62
3 000m: 1 Jerry Motsau 8:05.21, 2 Sibusiso Nzima 8:05.66, 3 Mthobisi Baloyi 8:13.15
110m hurdles (-0.8): 1 Ruan de Vries 13.87, 2 Tshepo Lefete 13.98, 3 Munting Hamman 14.57
400m hurdles: 1 LJ van Zyl 49.26, 2 Wouter le Roux 49.99, 3 Hardus Maritz 50.91
Pole vault: 1 Piotr Lisek (POL) 5.50, 2 Eben Beukes 5.20, 3 Fabio Grunert 4.60
Triple Jump: 1 Khotso Mokoena 16.73, 2 Roger Haitengi (NAM) 16.12, 3 Koketso Mogapi 15.26
Shot put: 1 Jaco Engelbrecht 19.46, 2 Jonny Botha 17.29, 3 Ruan Murray 16.48
Hammer Throw: 1 Chris Harmse 71.38, 2 Juan Muller 54.52, 3 Faan Greyling 47.02
Javelin throw: 1 Jakub Vadlejch (CZE) 83.07, 2 Jaroslav Jilek (CZE) 74.58, 3 Janis Svens Griva (LAT) 73.05

Women:
100m (+0.9): 1 Cherise Jones 11.74, 2 Melissa Hewitt 11.76, 3 Ariane Nel 12.03
400m: 1 Lydia Jele (BOT) 52.98, 2 Goitseone Seleke (BOT) 54.11, 3 Sonja van der Merwe 54.57
800m: 1 Thato Makhafola 2:12.92, 2 Rizani van Aswegen 2:13.99, 3 Marne Mentz 2:15.36
3 000m: 1 Mampiela Sibanda 9:53.20, 2 Nicole van der Merwe 10:00.29, 3 Cornelia Joubert 10:03.96
100m hurdles (-0.2): 1 Claudia Viljoen 14.08, 2 Lizzy Kriel 14.65, 3 Cynthia Tsetsewa 14.86
Long Jump: 1 Patience Ntshingila 6.07, 2 Carla Marais 6.04, 3 Nicolene McLaren (5.72)
Hammer throw: 1 Stephanie Greyling 52.35, 2 Letitia Janse van Vuuren 49.59

Youth and junior hammer throw:

Boys:
U-19: 1 Tshepang Makhethe, 69.60, 2 Allen Cumming 61.95, 3 Tebo Malato 41.71
U-17: 1 Carel Haasbrook 61.90, 2 Kabelo Zibi 53.83
U-16: 1 JC Schultz 56.99
U-15: 1 Cedric Kobokoane 45.97
U-14: 1 Leroy Mosia 45.00

Girls:
U-17: 1 Thelo Marobelo 46.67
U-16: 1 Marinda Greyling 52.18
U-14: 1 Phettisang Makhethe 41.59