SA 10KM CHAMPS RESULTS

 
Updated: February 28, 2015

Results of the SA 10km Championships in Pretoria on Saturday (Feb 28, 2015):

Men:
Open: 1 Stephen Mokoka (AGN) 29:37, 2 Gladwin Mzazi (AGN) 29:42, 3 Mthobisi Baloyi (ACNW) 29:50, 4 Precious Mashele (AGN) 29:50, 5 Derocious Makhobolo (CGA) 30:12, 6 Samuel Matsepe (AFS) 30:13, 7 Phillamon Mathiba (CGA) 30:20, 8 Tumelo Motlagale (CGA) 30:25, 9 Kgosi Tsosane (AGN) 30:26, 10 Philani Buthelezi (KZNA) 30:28
Juniors: 1 Creel Chavalala (CGA) 31:06, 2 Kabelo Melamu (CGA) 31:26, 3 Siyabonga Mabena (CGA) 31:28
35-39: 1 Nthuthuko Maseko (AMPU) 31:44, 2 Paul Ramokopu (AVT) 33:21, 3 Sampie Mokgatla (AVT) 33:51
40-44: 1 Shadrack Hoff (AGN) 30:58, 2 Simon Mpholo (CGA) 31:49, 3 Justanus Gantsi (CGA) 32:51
45-49: 1 Richard Dlamini (KZNA) 35:07, 2 Isaac Opperman (BOLA) 35:36, 3 Tsietsi Mokoena (AVT) 35:51
50-54: 1 Reform Ndlovu (CGA) 35:13, 2 Moses Letlhaku (AGN) 37:10, 3 Ephraim Yende (CGA) 37:53
55-59: 1 James Sekhosela (AGN) 42:19, 2 Johann Cloete (AGN) 43:22, 3 Leon Page (AGN) 44:02
60-64: 1 Eric Quibel (KZNA) 39:15, 2 Mochamat Kriel (WPA) 39:47, 3 Lawrie Raubenheimer (KZNA) 41:53
65-69: 1 Mike de Bruto (AGN) 42:13, 2 Sarel Hietbrink (AGN) 50:05, 3 Pieter Rossouw (AGN) 53:53
70-74: 1 Tamsanqa Jusayi (EPA) 46:09, 2 Roger Bailey (KZNA) 53:10, 3 Jurgen Linke (AGN) 57:55
75-79: 1 Brian Key (WPA) 46:15
80-84: 1 Ken Nurden (AGN) 53:55

Women:
Open: 1 Lorraine Novela (CGA) 35:35, 2 Cornelia Joubert (CGA) 35:50, 3 Nicole van der Merwe (CGA) 36:12, 4 Bulelwa Simae (WPA) 36:31, 5 Keneilwe Sesing (CGA) 36:36, 6 Ntombesintu Mfunzi (CGA) 36:41, 7 Simonay Weitsz (CGA) 36:56, 8 Thembi Baloyi (AGN) 37:12, 9 Marelise Retief (AGN) 37:16, 10 Kataza Siphalana (AGN) 37:38
Juniors: 1 Nicole van der Merwe (CGA) 36:11, 2 Simonay Weitsz (CGA) 36:56, 3 Pamela Moyikwa (WPA) 38:19
35-39: 1 Bulelwa Simae (WPA) 38:19
40-44: 1 Prudence Zwane (AGN) 37:43, 2 Jacqueline van der Waals (AGN) 39:53, 3 Melanie Jennett (CGA) 41:04
45-49: 1 Wilna Eybers (WPA) 40:55, 2 Sheryl de Lange (WPA) 44:05, 3 Paulina Mokoena (AVT) 44:55
50-54: 1 Elmarie Coetzee (WPA) 42:00, 2 Ansie Breytenbach (AGN) 42:28, 3 Deborah Bredenkamp (AGN) 43:37
55-59: 1 Olga Howard (WPA) 45:21, 2 Mariet Geyer (CGA) 47:29, 3 Erica Hamilton (AVT) 47:46
60-64: 1 Nancy Will (WPA) 44:50, 2 Sandy Fismer (KZNA) 50:39, 3 Helen du Plessis (WPA) 51:08
70-74: 1 Gill Treggena (KZNA) 58:42

Teams (four to count):
Open men: 1 Athletics Gauteng North 1:59:36, 2 Central Gauteng Athletics 2:01:38, 3 Athletics Free State 2:03:38
Open women: 1 Central Gauteng Athletics 2:24:13, 2 Athletics Gauteng North 2:29:20, 3 Western Province Athletics 2:35:40